KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

80 cbm, 120 cbm

Spanish translation: metro cúbico


15:45 Dec 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ shipment
English term or phrase: 80 cbm, 120 cbm
The full truck loads (80 CBM, 120 CBM and flat bed in the UK) and the groupage
comin
Spanish translation:metro cúbico
Explanation:
ABBREV Cbm
TERM cubic meter
Selected response from:

AtEnEa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1metro cúbico
AtEnEa
5metro cúbico
Claudio Seelig
4 +180 m3, 120 m3 or 80/m3, 120/m3
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metro cúbico


Explanation:
ABBREV Cbm
TERM cubic meter

AtEnEa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Paez
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
80 m3, 120 m3 or 80/m3, 120/m3


Explanation:
cbm=cubic meters
m3=metros cúbicos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 15:58:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Google search of the terms
m3 envíos internacionales
shows both forms of the abbreviation. The version without the slash seems more widespread.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: yes, but the version with the slash is wrong
6 hrs
  -> Cool, thanks for letting me know.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metro cúbico


Explanation:
cubic meter. es la misma abreviatura que se usa en alemán.

FTD - Guide - Section 9 - Conversion Tables - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... kilograms CMT Content metric tons CLB Content pounds CST Content short tons CTN
Content tons CC Cubic centimeters CFT Cubic feet CBM Cubic meter CYD Cubic ...
www.census.gov/foreign-trade/www/sec9.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

아래표는 참조용 이며 선사별로 약간의 차이가 ...
... 40ft. 40ft High Cubic. 45ft. Internal Measurement (CBM;Cubic Meter) 컨테이
너 내장 규격. ... Internal Measurement (CBM;Cubic Meter). 컨테이너 내장
규격. ...
www.gohanjin.com/html/ocean/oc-junbo_1.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares



Claudio Seelig
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 107