KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

domestic meaning ship from and ship to within the same segment

Spanish translation: se califican de domésticos los envíos cuyo remitente y destinatario se encuentren en el mismo segmento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:domestic meaning ship from and ship to within the same segment
Spanish translation:se califican de domésticos los envíos cuyo remitente y destinatario se encuentren en el mismo segmento
Entered by: Steven Capsuto

16:04 Dec 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ shipment
English term or phrase: domestic meaning ship from and ship to within the same segment
7 different segments : 6 Domestic areas/countries (Domestic meaning ship from and ship to within the same segment) and the groupage
comin
se calificarán de domésticos los envíos cuyo remitente y destinatario se encuentren en el mismo segm
Explanation:
ento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 16:10:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejor aun -- lo pondría en presente. se califican de...
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
eres la hostia de bueno tío !! Felicidades !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5local
Marian Greenfield
4se calificarán de domésticos los envíos cuyo remitente y destinatario se encuentren en el mismo segm
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se calificarán de domésticos los envíos cuyo remitente y destinatario se encuentren en el mismo segm


Explanation:
ento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 16:10:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejor aun -- lo pondría en presente. se califican de...

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 504
Grading comment
eres la hostia de bueno tío !! Felicidades !!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
local


Explanation:
Hombre, si "local" se usa en castellano para "domestic" en el sentido de nacional, ciertamente se puede usar cuando "domestic" quiere decir dentro de una área/región.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-21 16:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La frase:

local significa que el remitente y el destinatario están ubicados dentro del mismo segmento

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071