KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

penny-post

Spanish translation: sistema de correos Penny Post del Reino Unido/correo/correo de un penique/correo al alcance de todos


15:29 Dec 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: penny-post
También aparece como "penny post" en este texto victoriano religioso. Parece algún tipo de correo que se usaba en Inglaterra e Irlanda en el siglo XIX. Hay alguna traducción?
Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Spanish translation:sistema de correos Penny Post del Reino Unido/correo/correo de un penique/correo al alcance de todos
Explanation:
It depends what aspect of the Penny Post is relevant to the passage. If it's just a passing reference to something arriving by Penny Post, "correo" may do, so long as the affordability of postage is irrelevant.

If the passage is about postal reform, economic reform, empowerment of the poor and working classes, etc., one of the more specific terms would work better.
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
Gracias y feliz navidad!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sistema de correos Penny Post del Reino Unido/correo/correo de un penique/correo al alcance de todos
Steven Capsuto
3correo de a penique
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
correo de a penique


Explanation:
Porque no sería centavo.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Capsuto: A history of the Penny Post service is at http://www.victorianweb.org/history/pennypos.html
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Steve, try to provide a better reply, because all I did was to take a stab at it.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de correos Penny Post del Reino Unido/correo/correo de un penique/correo al alcance de todos


Explanation:
It depends what aspect of the Penny Post is relevant to the passage. If it's just a passing reference to something arriving by Penny Post, "correo" may do, so long as the affordability of postage is irrelevant.

If the passage is about postal reform, economic reform, empowerment of the poor and working classes, etc., one of the more specific terms would work better.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 504
Grading comment
Gracias y feliz navidad!