KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

techno-savvy kids

Spanish translation: niños tecnófilos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:techno-savvy kids
Spanish translation:niños tecnófilos
Entered by: marox79

17:14 Dec 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: techno-savvy kids
Although we make some of the most feature-rich home entertainment
products, we constantly strive to make sure they’re easy to use. For every member of your family. Not just your techno-savvy kids.
smoralestrad
niños tecnófilos
Explanation:
Puesto que disponemos de ese bonito sufijo, creo que puede servir muy bien en este caso.
Selected response from:

marox79
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4niños tecnófilos
marox79
5niños conocedores de tecnología
Katerina Kallitsi
4niño tecnológico/moderno/que sabe de tecnología
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niño tecnológico/moderno/que sabe de tecnología


Explanation:
opciones

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 661

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
niños conocedores de tecnología


Explanation:
Con conocimientos técnicos

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
niños tecnófilos


Explanation:
Puesto que disponemos de ese bonito sufijo, creo que puede servir muy bien en este caso.

marox79
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Capsuto: E incluso, dentro del mundillo de la informática sí se habla de tecnófilos y de tecnófobos. Un saludo.
21 mins
  -> Thanx, Steven. Salu2

agree  Valeria Verona
46 mins
  -> Gracias. Valeria Salu2

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: pensé en algo como "tecno-sabihondos", pero me gusta más tu opción!
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia y Feliz Navidad