KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Self parking

Spanish translation: estacionamiento / estacionamiento regular / estacionamiento sin valet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Self parking
Spanish translation:estacionamiento / estacionamiento regular / estacionamiento sin valet
Entered by: Steven Capsuto

16:44 Dec 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Self parking
Es un término muy sencillo, pero cómo se dice en español? "Estacionamiento bajo su propio riesgo" no es "self-parking"; "auto-estacionamiento" se oye raro, como si fuera estacionamiento de autos (y de qué más puede ser? Si alguien trae una camioneta, no se puede estacionar?). Alguna idea?
GabyMen
estacionamiento / estacionamiento regular / estacionamiento sin valet
Explanation:
A google search on the following term set
: "self parking" estacionamiento
reveals several options.

If self-serve is the only option, it seems to be left as just estacionamiento, since self-serve is assumed as the norm unless otherwise specified.

In places that offer both types of parking, the distinction is made between valet parking and "estacionamiento regular" or -- as one place put it -- "estacionamiento con o sin valet".

Of course, if your target audience is in Spain, the word of choice is "aparcamento" rather than "estacionamiento."
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
Perfecto; muchísimas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1usted lo estacionaArcoiris
5Estacionamiento Propiopinkirama
4 +1estacionamiento / estacionamiento regular / estacionamiento sin valet
Steven Capsuto
4Auto Estacionamiento
Maria Campo
4Estacionamiento sin aparcacochesManuel Plaza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
usted lo estaciona


Explanation:
It means the driver parks the vehicle himself, as opposed to places with a valet service, where the valet takes the car to park and when the owner comes back from the restaurant/hote/cinema,etc the valet brings the car and you give him a tip

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 mins
  -> thank you

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self parking
estacionamiento / estacionamiento regular / estacionamiento sin valet


Explanation:
A google search on the following term set
: "self parking" estacionamiento
reveals several options.

If self-serve is the only option, it seems to be left as just estacionamiento, since self-serve is assumed as the norm unless otherwise specified.

In places that offer both types of parking, the distinction is made between valet parking and "estacionamiento regular" or -- as one place put it -- "estacionamiento con o sin valet".

Of course, if your target audience is in Spain, the word of choice is "aparcamento" rather than "estacionamiento."

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 504
Grading comment
Perfecto; muchísimas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: regular, cuando es con valet te lo especifican, de lo contrario es un est. regular.
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estacionamiento sin aparcacoches


Explanation:
Es una sugerencia que creo puede servir.

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arcoiris: no me parece buena idea mezcla estacionar (que se usa en America latina) con aparcar (que se usa en Espana)
11 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estacionamiento Propio


Explanation:
Si estacionas un carro tu mismo entonces la palabra correcta es 'propio'.

pinkirama
United States

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auto Estacionamiento


Explanation:
Es un auto servicio,se lo brinda uno mismo, "auto" no se refiere al vehículo en sí, si no a la modalidad del estacionamiento, por lo que no excluye a camiones, camionetas, etc.

Maria Campo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19