KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Superb organizing system

Spanish translation: magnífico sistema de organización


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Superb organizing system
Spanish translation:magnífico sistema de organización
Entered by: Alena Fedorova

11:32 Dec 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Superb organizing system
Sistema magn?fico de organizaci?n
or

Sistema de organizaci?n magn?fico

The question is were should I put attribute expressed by de + noun? Directly after the defined noun or not? Are there any rules for phrases like that.

Thank you in advance for your consideration
Alena Fedorova
Russian Federation
magnífico sistema de organización
Explanation:
Or <excelente sistema de organización>.

There are no fixed rules, but, in this case, placing the adjective before the noun it is modifying has its advantages. For example: "magnífico sistema de pago" and "sistema de pago magnífico", as both <sistema> y <pago> are singular and masculine, you need the context to know which noun the adjective <magnífico> is modifying, whereas <magnífico sistema de pago> is unequivocal.

I hope this help you see the difference.

Cheerio,

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-24 11:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I should have written:

I hope this helps you see the difference.

My apologies to everyone.
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. And Merry Christmas. =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7magnífico sistema de organización
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +3excelente sistema de organizaciónvhz
5 +1magnífico sistema de organización
marox79


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
excelente sistema de organización


Explanation:
en este caso, pondría el adjetivo delante

vhz
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
15 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
7 hrs

agree  verbis
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
superb organizing system
magnífico sistema de organización


Explanation:
Or <excelente sistema de organización>.

There are no fixed rules, but, in this case, placing the adjective before the noun it is modifying has its advantages. For example: "magnífico sistema de pago" and "sistema de pago magnífico", as both <sistema> y <pago> are singular and masculine, you need the context to know which noun the adjective <magnífico> is modifying, whereas <magnífico sistema de pago> is unequivocal.

I hope this help you see the difference.

Cheerio,

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-24 11:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I should have written:

I hope this helps you see the difference.

My apologies to everyone.

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. And Merry Christmas. =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre: y feliz Navidad! ;-)
1 hr
  -> Feliz Navidad, mi niña.

agree  Ines Insua
2 hrs
  -> Agradecido, Feliz Navidad para todos.

agree  Gilbor: Buena explicación. ¡Feliz Navidad!
3 hrs

agree  Refugio
6 hrs

agree  Steven Capsuto
8 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin: Feliz Navidad!
11 hrs

agree  verbis
13 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
magnífico sistema de organización


Explanation:
yo pondría antes el adjetivo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 11:51:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, forgot to refresh and Valentin posted the same suggestion first.

marox79
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
13 hrs