KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

keen hand

Spanish translation: regatear hábilmente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be a keen hand at a bargain
Spanish translation:regatear hábilmente

23:33 Dec 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: keen hand
"she is a keen hand at a bargain"
Carolina Monti
regatea hábilmente
Explanation:
It could mean this; otherwise, I am with Lesley.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 01:00:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The words keen hand are what make me think this is the intended meaning, implying active involvement. If it meant just finding bargains, it might have said, she has a sharp (or even keen) nose for a bargain.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Excellent suggestion! Thank you, Ruth!
And thank you all too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6regatea hábilmenteRefugio
4 +3es bien abusada/lista/hábil
Lesley Clarke
5ApasionadaxxxAlex Zelkind
5especialista para el regateo
Ines Garcia Botana
5mano sutilrhandler
5mano afilada, aguda, intensa, viva, fuerte, perspicaz, penetrante, cortante
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mano afilada, aguda, intensa, viva, fuerte, perspicaz, penetrante, cortante


Explanation:
Varias opciones

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mano sutil


Explanation:
Literal. Vea estos ejemplos y visite las referencias:

Estos son los hechos, pg.46
... Sin embargo, parece que asoma aquí la mano sutil del político mayor de la UNAM que se la juega en la campaña y que pretende quitarnos las banderas mas ...
www.geocities.com/Baja/Cliffs/3590/porqueExtra/63.html

Arma Secreta
... apagará. Un tufo a gomina te inunda la nariz, la axila te canta ya.
Te agarra del paquete una mano sutil, y piensas: qué mas da. Al ...
www.onlymetal.com/baron/asecreta.htm

LA JUDÍA DE TOLEDO, part 1 of 9
... Y más, si es que la hermosura pone con mano sutil en la tabla de sus ojos de su veneno el buril, que es tan retórico el labio si sabe bello fingir que trueca ...
www.coh.arizona.edu/spanish/comedia/mira/judtol1a.html



    Reference: http://www.onlymetal.com/baron/asecreta.htm
    Reference: http://www.coh.arizona.edu/spanish/comedia/mira/judtol1a.htm...
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: I would be quite interested to hear how your examples relate to being a keen hand at a bargain.
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
es bien abusada/lista/hábil


Explanation:
para conseguir una ganga

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin: Habil sounds just right.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Patricia, yes I think it is the best of the three words I offered

agree  xxxOso: Buenas opciones. Feliz Navidad, Lesley ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Oso, me siento alagada, Feliz Navidad a tí

agree  Refugio: Do you suppose the mexicanism abusado comes from aguzado?
6 hrs
  -> Sorry, I've only lived in Mexico, so I don't know the term aguzado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
regatea hábilmente


Explanation:
It could mean this; otherwise, I am with Lesley.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 01:00:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The words keen hand are what make me think this is the intended meaning, implying active involvement. If it meant just finding bargains, it might have said, she has a sharp (or even keen) nose for a bargain.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Excellent suggestion! Thank you, Ruth!
And thank you all too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: yes this is good
15 mins
  -> Thanks Lesley

agree  colemh
40 mins
  -> Thanks Cole

agree  xxxOso: Hi, I agree. Feliz Navidad, Ruth ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Feliz Navidad, Osito. Good to "see" you.

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> Thank you Nitza

agree  Alejandro Umerez
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Alejandro

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Dominique

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
especialista para el regateo


Explanation:
Es una especialista para el regateo

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 681

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Apasionada


Explanation:
Ella es apasionada en negocios

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 73