KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

just my size

Spanish translation: me queda perfecta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:just my size
Spanish translation:me queda perfecta
Entered by: Ines Garcia Botana

02:15 Dec 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ thank you note
English term or phrase: just my size
"Thank you for the sewatshirt. It's just my size!."

I want to thank someone for a present. She only speaks Spanish.
Thank you and Merry Christmas!
Ethan
¡Me queda perfecta!
Explanation:
otra opción
Suerte
Selected response from:

Ines Garcia Botana
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8¡Me queda perfecta!
Ines Garcia Botana
4 +1es exactamente mi tallaSusana Galilea
5justo de mi talla/medida
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
justo de mi talla/medida


Explanation:
una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-26 02:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Todo completo diría
Gracias por la sudadera. ¡Es justo de mi talla/medida!

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es exactamente mi talla


Explanation:
En español de España sería "chándal"

chandal sustantivo masculino (España) (pl chandals), chándal sustantivo masculino (España) (pl chándals) tracksuit (británico); sweatsuit (EEUU)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-26 02:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=jus...
5 (= exactly) justo; exactamente
it\'s just my size es justo or exactamente mi talla


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-26 02:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Estoy encantada con mi camiseta dooyoo, es de muy buena calidad no como otras,
y además parece que habéis pensado en mí, porque es exactamente mi talla. ...
www.dooyoo.es/review/45363.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: o, como diríamos nosotros, es justo mi talle.
18 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
¡Me queda perfecta!


Explanation:
otra opción
Suerte

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 681
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: 8-)
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Fabricio Castillo
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Valeria Verona: O es justo mi talle.
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Pamela Peralta
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Alejandro Umerez: As you want to thank somebody, "me queda perfecta", not only says that is the right size, but also reflects in some extent the satisfaction of receiving it
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Alejandro, (that was the idea)

agree  Patricia Baldwin
57 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Refugio
6 hrs