KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

unspectacular

Spanish translation: ...labor discreta...


14:57 Dec 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: unspectacular
Thank you for the hard, unspectacular and very necessary work that you do for the Company
Roxana Cortijo
Spanish translation:...labor discreta...
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2poco reconocido
Henry Hinds
5 +1...labor discreta...
Juan Jacob
4modesto, poco lucido
Osmundo Barros


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...labor discreta...


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 683

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Escoms
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modesto, poco lucido


Explanation:
+++

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poco reconocido


Explanation:
Trabajo rutinario, tal vez tedioso, poco visible, que no brilla...

Pero dando a entender que sí merece reconocimiento.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: 8-)
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Colemh.

neutral  Juan Jacob: Me parece que tu sugerencia cambia el sentido de lo solicitado.
28 mins
  -> Gracias Juan. Tienes razón, pero no en todo. "Unspectacular" es una palabra negativa y trato de darle algo de positivismo, de tal modo que se respeten las intenciones del autor, quien desea alabar dicha labor.

agree  xxxAnitaB: valuable background work
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Anita.