KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

turf: deporte de reyes

Spanish translation: Horse racing: A sport of kings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turf: deporte de reyes
Spanish translation:Horse racing: A sport of kings
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

21:22 Dec 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: turf: deporte de reyes
turf
Yanni
Horse racing: A sport of kings
Explanation:
Yanni: Creo que solo en la Argentina se le denomina al deporte "turf". En realidad, en inglés se denomina "Horse racing".

Podés ver una ref. en http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/other_sports/1358052.stm
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, en realidad lo que busco es la misma frase en armenio, pensé que quizás era mejor desde el inglés...pero no tuve suerte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Horse racing: A sport of kings
Monica Colangelo
5carrera de caballos:deporte de reyes
Alejandro Umerez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Horse racing: A sport of kings


Explanation:
Yanni: Creo que solo en la Argentina se le denomina al deporte "turf". En realidad, en inglés se denomina "Horse racing".

Podés ver una ref. en http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/other_sports/1358052.stm

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395
Grading comment
Gracias, en realidad lo que busco es la misma frase en armenio, pensé que quizás era mejor desde el inglés...pero no tuve suerte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: It is called that in the US also. Cf.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ruth

agree  Patricia Baldwin
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carrera de caballos:deporte de reyes


Explanation:
turf [tɜ¢°f]
noun
(plural: turfs, turves [tɜ¢°vz])
1 the surface layer of fields and pastures, consisting of earth containing a dense growth of grasses with their roots; sod

2 a piece cut from this layer, used to form lawns, verges, etc.

3 a a track, usually of grass or dirt, where horse races are run
b horse racing as a sport or industry




Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 5493