KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

others tore Koppel a new one over his obsession with the horse race aspect of t

Spanish translation: regañar severamente / atacar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to tear someone a new one
Spanish translation:regañar severamente / atacar
Entered by: David Russi

20:33 Dec 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: others tore Koppel a new one over his obsession with the horse race aspect of t
politica
susanagonz
regañar severamente / atacar
Explanation:
The full expression is "tear a new asshole" (see link below)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-12-28 20:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizás \"criticar fuertemente\"...
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2regañar severamente / atacar
David Russi
4otros se ensañaron con Koppel, el nuevo, por su obsesión con ...Sergio Aguirre
4arremeter contra
Osmundo Barros


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
others tore koppel a new one over his obsession with the horse race aspect of t
regañar severamente / atacar


Explanation:
The full expression is "tear a new asshole" (see link below)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-12-28 20:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizás \"criticar fuertemente\"...


    Reference: http://cgi.peak.org/~jeremy/retort.cgi?American=teed%20off
    Reference: http://www.onlinejournal.com/Media/121603Welch/121603welch.h...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: you learn something new every day
25 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
517 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arremeter contra


Explanation:
1+

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
others tore koppel a new one over his obsession with the horse race aspect of t
otros se ensañaron con Koppel, el nuevo, por su obsesión con ...


Explanation:
Otros fastidiaron a Koppel, el nuevo...

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727