KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

And hereto I pledge you my faithfulness.

Spanish translation: y prometo serte fiel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:And hereto I pledge you my faithfulness.
Spanish translation:y prometo serte fiel
Entered by: Andrea Ali

07:21 Dec 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: And hereto I pledge you my faithfulness.
The notary ask the couple to repeat after him during the Exchange of Vows in the Wedding Ceremony
victor47
y prometo serte fiel
Explanation:
That is what I said when I got married!

HTH!
Selected response from:

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4y prometo serte fiel
Andrea Ali
5te juro mi lealtadRefugio
3Y desde este momento...xxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
and hereto i pledge you my faithfulness.
y prometo serte fiel


Explanation:
That is what I said when I got married!

HTH!

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! (Fun Fact: En una boda a la que fui, el novio estaba tan nervioso que dijo "y prometo despertarte todos los días de mi vida" en vez de "prometo respetarte todos los días de mi vida" ¶:^D!!!!!
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Mr. BEAR! Jaaaa!!! Mientras no sea demasiado temprano, no problem!

agree  Cristina Canivell
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina!

agree  Ines Insua
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Inés!

agree  Patricia Baldwin: music to my ears!
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia! Very romantic indeed!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Y desde este momento...


Explanation:
Y desde este momento te hago juramento que sere fiel para siempre
:)

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 73

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
te juro mi lealtad


Explanation:
The original expression was "I pledge thee my troth," which is 'translated' to modern language as 'faithfulness.' But I think loyalty would be a better translation, since the word faithfulness has more of a connotation merely of 'forsaking all others' whereas loyalty implies more positive support. Hereto means that one pledges faithfully to carry out all the previous matters mentioned as well (for richer for poorer, in sickness and in health, etc.).

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313