KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

does your company offer EDI billing?

Spanish translation: ¿Ofrece su compañia el servicio de cobro computadora a computadora (EDI)?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:does your company offer EDI billing?
Spanish translation:¿Ofrece su compañia el servicio de cobro computadora a computadora (EDI)?
Entered by: Sergio Aguirre

10:41 Dec 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ shippimg
English term or phrase: does your company offer EDI billing?
Does your company offer EDI billing?
comin
¿Ofrece su compañia el servicio de cobro computadora a computadora (EDI)?)
Explanation:


Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) is the computer-to-computer exchange of business data in standard formats. In EDI, information is organized according to a specified format set by both parties, allowing a "hands-off" computer transaction that requires no human intervention or re-keying on either end. All information contained in an EDI transaction set is, for the most part, the same as on a conventionally printed document.
http://www.scana.com/NR/exeres/000019b8oxzryreoxyomtgxr/2nd ...
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
Saludos desde Barcelona, Catalunya (España)y saludeme al recien casado de Marquez que juega aca con nosotros en el Barça...Viva Mexico !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ofrece su empresa servicio electrónico de facturación EDI?
Alicia Jordá
5¿su empresa acepta facturación EDI?
Maria Luisa Duarte
4¿Ofrece su compañia el servicio de cobro computadora a computadora (EDI)?)Sergio Aguirre


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
does your company offer edi billing?
¿su empresa acepta facturación EDI?


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ofrece su empresa servicio electrónico de facturación EDI?


Explanation:
EDI:electronic data interchange
Acronym finder

EDI:servicio electrónico de facturación

dicc. de términos económicos, finaniceros y comerciales Alcaraz-Hughes


Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Aguirre
27 mins
  -> gracias Serge! definitivamente eres marciano, jajaja

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does your company offer edi billing?
¿Ofrece su compañia el servicio de cobro computadora a computadora (EDI)?)


Explanation:


Electronic Data Interchange (EDI) is the computer-to-computer exchange of business data in standard formats. In EDI, information is organized according to a specified format set by both parties, allowing a "hands-off" computer transaction that requires no human intervention or re-keying on either end. All information contained in an EDI transaction set is, for the most part, the same as on a conventionally printed document.
http://www.scana.com/NR/exeres/000019b8oxzryreoxyomtgxr/2nd ...


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Saludos desde Barcelona, Catalunya (España)y saludeme al recien casado de Marquez que juega aca con nosotros en el Barça...Viva Mexico !!