KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

clubbing offers

Spanish translation: proposiciones (u ofertas) de asociación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clubbing offers
Spanish translation:proposiciones (u ofertas) de asociación
Entered by: Clarisa Moraña

16:27 Dec 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: clubbing offers
En un texto sobre el rol del encargado de la circulación de una revista que data de 1928. No me parece que sean ofertas de salidas nocturnas... ¿Alguna sugerencia?

"The circulation man of a class publication finds not only a natural enemy in the editor, but an unfeeling tyrant in his publisher. If allowed to offer premiums at all, he must see that they are very closely akin to the editorial nature of the publication; if he gest into clubbing offers, he must choose his company with the greatest care.

Muchas gracias...
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
proposiciones de asociación, ofertas
Explanation:
Puesto que "to club" es "asociarse". Ver referencias adjuntas.
Selected response from:

marox79
Grading comment
Gracias... Sin embargo, parte de los puntos debe ir para Manuel por su aporte.
¡Feliz Año Nuevo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1proposiciones de asociación, ofertas
marox79
4referenciasManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4oferta de ingresar en un club
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oferta de ingresar en un club


Explanation:
¢®Buena suerte, Clarisa Mora¬ãa!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proposiciones de asociación, ofertas


Explanation:
Puesto que "to club" es "asociarse". Ver referencias adjuntas.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=clu...
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=club
marox79
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Gracias... Sin embargo, parte de los puntos debe ir para Manuel por su aporte.
¡Feliz Año Nuevo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: ofertas / propuestas de asociación. Retiré mi sugerencia en favor de la tuya porque me parece que es la indicada; copio referencias aparte porque aquí no hay espacio. ¡Feliz Año Nuevo!
2 days 20 hrs

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referencias


Explanation:
ofertas / propuestas de asociación

referencias para la sugerencia de marox

¡Feliz Año Nuevo!

Manuel
---------

club2 n. 4. The contribution of an individual to a joint charge. The fine fellows are always inviting him to the tavern, and make him pay his club. Swift, Journal to Stella, vi.

club2 (klub) v. I. intrans. 1. To combine or join together, as a number of individuals, for a common purpose; form a club: as, to club together to form a library.- 2. Specifically, to contribute to a common fund; combine to raise money for a certain purpose.
We were resolved to club for a coach. Tatler, No. 137.

II. trans. 1. To unite, add together by contribution; combine.
By thus clubbing our books in a common library, we should each of us have the advantage of using the books of all the other members. Franklin, Autobiog. p. 119.
The two brothers who club their means to buy an elephant. T. Ilook, Gilbert Gurney, III, i.
atler, No. 137.
http://www.global-language.com/CENTURY/


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1489