KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

signposting

Spanish translation: señalizacion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:signpostin
Spanish translation:señalizacion
Entered by: natynaoko

18:01 Dec 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: signposting
pay particular attention to the quality of on-site information, including signposting, brochure..
natynaoko
señalización
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1señalizaciónCristina Canivell
5señalización
Henry Hinds
4Not for grading
Сергей Лузан
5 -1señalizaciónrhandler


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
señalización


Explanation:
Directo del Babylon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 18:13:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contestando al buadog: esto es lo que informa el DRAE sobre \"postear\":

postear.

1. tr. El Salv. y Méx. Meter los postes de un cercado.
2. intr. desus. correr la posta.

Y esto sobre \"señalización\":

señalización.

1. f. Acción y efecto de señalizar.

Y aqui lo que dice el Webster\'s sobre \"signpost\":

signpost (snpost)
n.
1 a post bearing a sign; guidepost
2 a clear indication; obvious clue, symptom, etc.





    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  buadog: se refiere a postear en los tablones de opiniones y anuncios
2 mins
  -> Parece que los dos colegas abajo no están de acuerdo contigo. Feliz 2004, anyway!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
señalización


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
señalización


Explanation:
Según tres diccionarios incluidos en babylon

Cristina Canivell
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Como explicación, basta con decir "Ya". Como referencia, que tal "Exp."?
24 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not for grading


Explanation:
señalización
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517