KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Plantain

Spanish translation: plátano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Plantain
Spanish translation:plátano
Entered by: Jesús Marín Mateos

19:24 Dec 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Plantain
stuffed with Cheese, breaded, served with Fried¨*Plantains*
mslang
United States
plátano
Explanation:
Diccionario Collins
Selected response from:

Jesús Marín Mateos
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6plátano
Jesús Marín Mateos
5verde
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5Llantén, plátanoDolores Vázquez
4banana
Edward Potter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banana


Explanation:
A "plaintain" or "plantain banana" is "banana" in Spanish. "Platano" is "banana" in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 19:33:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Latin for \"plantain\" is \"Musa paradisiaca\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 19:36:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Latin for \"plantain\" is \"Musa paradisiaca\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 19:42:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The Latin for \"plantain\" is \"Musa paradisiaca\".

Edward Potter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 87

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Llantén, plátano


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://WordReference.com
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
plátano


Explanation:
Diccionario Collins

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 560
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
0 min

agree  Mariel Alvarado: guided by the context, this is the correct answer
3 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
5 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
5 mins

agree  Silvia Joniak
6 mins

agree  isaac bekerman
42 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verde


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 19:40:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ction to Ecuadorian Food
... Patacones.- Patacones are also made from unripened plaintain (verde), you cut them
at a 90° angle, but about 1\" thick, you fry them (preferable in lard) and ...
www.geocities.com/NapaValley/1155/food_int.html

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1984