KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Kingfish

Spanish translation: serrucho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kingfish
Spanish translation:serrucho
Entered by: Susana Galilea

21:41 Dec 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Kingfish
Fried *Kingfish* Steak

platillo de un restaurante
mslang
United States
serrucho
Explanation:
La Minutera - Menu
... --> $8.95 10 oz. ---> $11.95 Rueda de Cherna (Grouper Steak) $ Por Libra/By The
Pound $ Rueda de Serrucho (Kingfish Steak) $ Por Libra/By The Pound $ Pargo ...
www.laminutera.com/menu.htm - 24k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-29 21:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Latin American Cuisine Restaurants Miami Hotels - 1 877 897 4351
... The menu offers diner-style medianoches (Cuban sandwiches with pork and cheese) to
a tangy and tender serrucho en escabeche (pickled kingfish) with just enough ...
www.miami.hotels.hotelreservationnetworks.com/ miami_hotels/latin_american_cuisine.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Cuban Food USA Cuban Restaurants: Versailles Restuarant, Los ...
... shrimp. Raúl: I love the kingfish. At Versailles you can have it grilled
or fried or my favorite -- serrucho en escabeche, pickled! ...
cuban-food-usa.com/versailles.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2serruchoSusana Galilea
5 +1Medregal
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Pejerrey
Barbara Compañy
4Menticirrhus
Сергей Лузан
4jurel
Katerina Kallitsi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kingfish
serrucho


Explanation:
La Minutera - Menu
... --> $8.95 10 oz. ---> $11.95 Rueda de Cherna (Grouper Steak) $ Por Libra/By The
Pound $ Rueda de Serrucho (Kingfish Steak) $ Por Libra/By The Pound $ Pargo ...
www.laminutera.com/menu.htm - 24k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-29 21:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Latin American Cuisine Restaurants Miami Hotels - 1 877 897 4351
... The menu offers diner-style medianoches (Cuban sandwiches with pork and cheese) to
a tangy and tender serrucho en escabeche (pickled kingfish) with just enough ...
www.miami.hotels.hotelreservationnetworks.com/ miami_hotels/latin_american_cuisine.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Cuban Food USA Cuban Restaurants: Versailles Restuarant, Los ...
... shrimp. Raúl: I love the kingfish. At Versailles you can have it grilled
or fried or my favorite -- serrucho en escabeche, pickled! ...
cuban-food-usa.com/versailles.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
3 mins

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
11 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kingfish
Medregal


Explanation:
Nombre: Medregal
Nombre científico: Seriola
Especie: blue fish - peces azules
Talla máxima: 100 cm

Aguas litorales hasta los 150 m. de profundidad, principalmente en las proximidades de veriles y bajones. Suele formar pequeños cardúmenes.



    Reference: http://www.dotsytoo.com/enciclopedia.cfm?todas=1&idioma=esp
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Compañy
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Menticirrhus


Explanation:
in Latin. Can't tell you the exact Spanish name, I'm afraid. Hope it helps if not a specific dish is meant here. Good luck & best New Year wishes, luigso!
Kingfish=Menticirrhus Re.: 14. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8
Parasitol. d vol.22 no.1-2; Resumen: S0716- ... - [ Translate this page ]
... TREMATODEOS DIGENETICOS PARASITOS DE Menticirrhus americanus (OSTEICHTHYES: SCIAENIDAE)
NO LITORAL DO ESTADO DO RIO DE JANEIRO, BRASIL. Parasitol. d , ene. ...
www.scielo.cl/ scielo.php?script=sci_abstract&pid=S0716-07201998000100006&lng=es&nrm=iso&t... - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Gran Diccionario de Especies - [ Translate this page ]
... Lagartos nep, Synodontidae, Lizardfishes nei, Anolis nca, Synodontidae. Lambe caletero,
Menticirrhus americanus, Southern kingcroaker, Bourrugue de crique, Sciaenidae. ...
213.60.131.138/pescadigital/diccionario/letraL.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
Laguna San Ignacio: peces - [ Translate this page ]
... Pargo amarillo, Lutjanus argentiventris, Lt, 2. Manta voladora, Manta birotris, M,
2. Berrugata real, Menticirrhus nasus, Si, ... Berrugata gurrubata, Menticirrhus panamensis ...
www.cicese.mx/~proester/inv/sanignacio/esp/sipeces.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kingfish
jurel


Explanation:
http://www.unichef.com/spanterms.htm

http://www.fredhall.com/features/fish_month/yellowtail.html
SCIENTIFIC NAME - Seriola lalandi , family Carangidae (jacks)

COMMON NAMES - Yellowtail, yellows, 'tails, Jurel de aleta amarilla (Mexico)



Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pejerrey


Explanation:

Así es como se le dice al kingfish en varios países. Saludos
Barbara


BSUC - Angela's Andes
... and chose Ceviche made with trout which was very nice, although my favourite version of Ceviche is made with a local river fish called Pejerrey (Kingfish). ...
users.bathspa.ac.uk/amaa1/stories/2001-06-11-peru-and-bolivia/part-15.htm

VIENNA RESTAURANT
... Salmón a la Plancha. Pejerrey preparado en sartén con mantequilla de limón Pejerrey (white "Kingfish) with lemon butter, 5.70. Trucha ...
www.restaurantvienna.com/menu-eng.html

GORP - More Fishing - Arroyo Pescado
... different. The fish ran and jumped like a baby tarpon. On landing, he showed us a 15-inch pejerrey (peck-ar-ay), or Kingfish. Arroyo ...
gorp.away.com/gorp/location/latamer/argentin/pescado4.htm


Barbara Compañy
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  marox79: Según la FAO, el pejerrey es "silverside"
7 hrs