KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

insight

Spanish translation: reflexiones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insight
Spanish translation:reflexiones
Entered by: Marisol Honsberg

21:58 Dec 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: insight
In your own words, you will need to briefly summarize the article, explain how it relates to the modules covered, and then provide your own critical analysis and additional insight into the subject of the article
Irene
reflexiones
Explanation:
es la referencia que tiene/ punto de vista
Selected response from:

Marisol Honsberg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3reflexionesMarisol Honsberg
4 +3comentarios; opiniónSusana Galilea
4 +1consideración adicional
Сергей Лузан
5percepción
Alejandro Umerez
5comprensión
Henry Hinds
4 +1percepciones; discernimiento
Marian Greenfield
5entendimiento
cristina Fracassi
4nuevas connotaciones
agnesb


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comentarios; opinión


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-29 22:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

insight [\'ýnsaýt] noun1 (= understanding) perspicacia f
2 (= new perception)
to get an insight into something comprender algo mejor; adquirir una nueva percepción de algo


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarisa Moraña: Siento que "comentarios" es la palabra que fluiría naturalmente si estuviéramos redactando el text en español.
3 hrs
  -> muy amable, Clarisa

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
9 hrs

agree  Refugio
2 days 18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
percepciones; discernimiento


Explanation:
xxx


    20 years in the business & Orellana's glossary
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reflexiones


Explanation:
es la referencia que tiene/ punto de vista

Marisol Honsberg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
2 hrs

agree  Adriana Torres
3 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
21 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comprensión


Explanation:
and additional insight into the subject of the article

y mayor comprensión de la materia del artículo


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entendimiento


Explanation:
un entendimiento interno de mayor profundidad

cristina Fracassi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nuevas connotaciones


Explanation:
insight, en el sentido de revelación, hallazgo, descubrimiento.

agnesb
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 21

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
percepción


Explanation:
....y calquier percepción adicional sobre el tema de el artículo.

Espero te sirva, Irene.

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 5493

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consideración adicional


Explanation:
o "perspectivas" adicionales. ¡Buena suerte, Irene!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6 (según aclaraciones)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Fuentes
13 hrs