KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

bus-come-shop

Spanish translation: autobus convertido en tienda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bus-come-shop
Spanish translation:autobus convertido en tienda
Entered by: Steven Capsuto

04:08 Dec 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bus-come-shop
No trip to the Marley museum would be complete without a stop at the Tuff Gong Record shop. In this bus-come-shop, jam to some cool reggae beats while you choose your new albums. A visit to the museum is a must for all true Bob Marley fans and avid reggae enthusiasts.
Joe
autobus convertido en tienda
Explanation:
"Noun 1 - come - noun 2" means "sustantivo1 convertido en sustantivo2."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 20 mins (2003-12-31 16:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The proper spelling in English is \"cum\" since it\'s borrowed from the Latin for \"with.\" Technically, it means \"combination bus/shop\", but in modern practice, it usually means \"turned into,\" and the original usage (in this case a bus) almost always comes first.
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
Great explanation.
Joe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1autobus convertido en tienda
Steven Capsuto
5tienda-bobmarliendaxxxAlex Zelkind
3tienda de pasa-bus
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tienda de pasa-bus


Explanation:
o de parada bus

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tienda-bobmarlienda


Explanation:
That's what it is.

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 73

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autobus convertido en tienda


Explanation:
"Noun 1 - come - noun 2" means "sustantivo1 convertido en sustantivo2."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 20 mins (2003-12-31 16:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The proper spelling in English is \"cum\" since it\'s borrowed from the Latin for \"with.\" Technically, it means \"combination bus/shop\", but in modern practice, it usually means \"turned into,\" and the original usage (in this case a bus) almost always comes first.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 504
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
Great explanation.
Joe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom: Agree completely.
6 hrs