KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

kulu kulu rum

Spanish translation: ron kulu kulu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kulu kulu rum
Spanish translation:ron kulu kulu
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

05:09 Dec 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: kulu kulu rum
It's a drink from Jamaica.
Joe
ron kulu kulu
Explanation:
I think you should not change it. Kulu kulu perhaps is the name of the rum
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
Joe
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1KakavaxxxAlex Zelkind
3ron kulu kulu
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ron kulu kulu


Explanation:
I think you should not change it. Kulu kulu perhaps is the name of the rum

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
Joe

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kakava


Explanation:
That's how it's called in the Roatan. It's rom mixed with wodka and a little brandy. Than you add there couple drops of chichara lemonade, a teaspoon of milk, put a strawberry on top, and - Voila! It's ready.

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
2 hrs
  -> Grand merci, Isabelle :)