KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

near run

Spanish translation: una batalla muy disputada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:near-run battle
Spanish translation:una batalla muy disputada
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

12:57 Dec 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Military Game
English term or phrase: near run
[Juego de estrategia militar]
Complaining of the heavy rain and mud, Gyulai soon went over to the defensive, more worried about what the French might do to him than what he could accomplish before they struck. A botched reconnaissance in force at Montebello confirmed him in his defensive tendencies and yielded the initiative completely to the Allies, who eventually flanked him and attacked him at Magenta. After that hard-fought and near-run battle, Gyulai -hindered more than helped by Franz Josef's "commissar" Baron Hess- fell back all the way to the Quadrilateral, and his relief by the Emperor.
César Cornejo Fuster
que se mantuvo indecisa casi hasta su finalización
Explanation:
después de buscar es lo más aproximado dentro de las opciones que ofrece el contexto. aparecen muchísimas referencias precisamente a esta misma batalla, Waterloo, ya que hay un libro con ese título! y se decidió sobre el final, luego de estar en vilo, gracias a la llegada de los prusianos.
Selected response from:

buadog
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2que se mantuvo indecisa casi hasta su finalización
buadog
4casi hechaSergio Aguirre
3ayuda
Maria Franco


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ayuda


Explanation:
lo único que encuentro que tenga relación con el tema militar es:
run: "An approach to a target made by a bombing plane"

Maria Franco
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casi hecha


Explanation:
batalla casi sostenida
Near:
[adv] (of actions or states) slightly short of or not quite accomplished; `near' is sometimes used informally for `nearly' and `most' is sometimes used informally for `almost'; "the job is (just) about done"; "the baby was almost asleep when the alarm sounded"; "we're almost finished"; "the car all but ran her down"; "he nearly fainted"; "talked for nigh onto 2 hours"; "the recording is well-nigh perfect"; "virtually all the parties signed the contract"; "I was near exhausted by the run"; "most everyone agrees"

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que se mantuvo indecisa casi hasta su finalización


Explanation:
después de buscar es lo más aproximado dentro de las opciones que ofrece el contexto. aparecen muchísimas referencias precisamente a esta misma batalla, Waterloo, ya que hay un libro con ese título! y se decidió sobre el final, luego de estar en vilo, gracias a la llegada de los prusianos.

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert: that's it - although i have seen it more commonly in english as a 'close-run' battle
11 mins

agree  Beatriz Cirera: si, se mantuvo en vilo me gusta
21 mins