KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

by the door

Spanish translation: junto a la puerta


15:16 Dec 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: by the door
The Company suggestion box is located in the main office by the door.
leo
Spanish translation:junto a la puerta
Explanation:
++
Selected response from:

Osmundo Barros
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4junto a la puerta
Osmundo Barros
5A lado de la puerta
Rosanna Balistreri
4 +1Consider the following options
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
junto a la puerta


Explanation:
++

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  pilargomez
27 mins
  -> gracias

agree  sileugenia
47 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consider the following options


Explanation:
cerca de la puerta
por la puerta
junto a la puerta

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá: cerca de la puerta
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A lado de la puerta


Explanation:
Es lo primero que me imagino al leer la frase.

Rosanna Balistreri
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 43