KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

wet room

Spanish translation: zona de baño


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wet room
Spanish translation:zona de baño
Entered by: sercominter

16:17 Dec 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: wet room
The treatment center will house two massage rooms, a wet room, manicure and pedicure room, waiting and relaxation area, and showers.
hexe
baño
Explanation:
Wet room areas include bathrooms, changing rooms and shower areas. It is important in areas such as these that floors are durable, attractive and waterproof.

In spanish we normaly use "baño"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-30 16:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acabo de darme cuenta que se trata de un centro. Entonces zona de baño (por baños, duchas, cabinas etc.)
www.via-arquitectura.net/07/07-100.htm - 15k
Selected response from:

sercominter
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1baño
sercominter
2 +1sauna
Claudia Iglesias
3cuarto húmedo
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuarto húmedo


Explanation:
¿Para personas que acaban de salir de los baños?


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sauna


Explanation:
Me parece que podría ser esto...

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana: a mí también me parece
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baño


Explanation:
Wet room areas include bathrooms, changing rooms and shower areas. It is important in areas such as these that floors are durable, attractive and waterproof.

In spanish we normaly use "baño"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-30 16:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acabo de darme cuenta que se trata de un centro. Entonces zona de baño (por baños, duchas, cabinas etc.)
www.via-arquitectura.net/07/07-100.htm - 15k


    Reference: http://www.forboprojectvinyl.com/demo/DemoSE.nsf/folders/wet...
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Díaz
3941 days