KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

payoff

Spanish translation: gratificacion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:payoff
Spanish translation:gratificacion
Entered by: Marisol Honsberg

16:33 Dec 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: payoff
When I dream of a luxurious oceanfront island resort, I also imagine hiking trails, water toys, and great snorkeling spots. That way, an extraordinary massage at the end of the day comes as a real payoff.
hexe
gratificacion
Explanation:
placentera recompensa
Selected response from:

Marisol Honsberg
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6un merecido premio
Osmundo Barros
5 +2gratificacionMarisol Honsberg
5desenlace / broche perfecto
Ana Juliá


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
un merecido premio


Explanation:
o una buena recompensa

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pilargomez
1 min

agree  Hardy Moreno
39 mins

agree  lincasanova
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Lesley Clarke
2 days 7 hrs

agree  Cristina Canivell
2 days 7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desenlace / broche perfecto


Explanation:
o 'broche de oro'

Suerte

Ana

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 605

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gratificacion


Explanation:
placentera recompensa

Marisol Honsberg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Me gusta
3 hrs

agree  isaac bekerman
4 hrs