KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

smiling face

Spanish translation: Storage West: "Con la sonrisa en los labios se alquilan más espacios"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:smiling face
Spanish translation:Storage West: "Con la sonrisa en los labios se alquilan más espacios"
Entered by: xxxdawn39

18:51 Dec 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: smiling face
At Storage West smiling faces rent more!

Les parece: En Storage West clientes contentos alquilan más! Tengo miedo de distorcionar
Susana Vivas
Argentina
Storage West: "Con la sonrisa en los labios se alquilan más espacios"
Explanation:
Hola, Susanita.

"Smiling faces" se refiere a los "FRIENDLY, KNOWLEDGEABLE RESIDENT MANAGERS" , como podrás ver en la referencia que te doy.

Falta una palabra y con ella, rima:

"SMILING FACES RENT MORE SPACES"

A ver qué te parece la rima en español.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"Come Store With Us!!

**At Storage West, smiling faces rent more spaces!** If you have never used self storage before, our FRIENDLY, KNOWLEDGEABLE RESIDENT MANAGERS will be happy to assist you in finding the perfect self storage unit to fit your needs. They can also help you with all your Boxes and Moving supplies.

Storage West Self Storage is recommended by I Need Storage, the largest storage directory in California".
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
The Hidden Drive Case Study Part II: The solution
By Stan Colona

Finally, having an inexperienced manager meant whatever exposure the property did have was not maximized. When the new manager was brought in, he used skills in building customer rapport, capitalizing on ancillary products and networking with businesses in the trade area. His impact was supported by all other actions that were taken, and the combination resulted in the turnaround. A good manager can always make a difference. Remember, **smiling faces rent more spaces**".
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Establishing a management technique that identifies goals, measures performance, reports feedback and rewards accomplishment will stimulate and maintain the growth of your self-storage business. Without sufficient human-resource systems, even your best team members will not reach their full potential--and neither will your facilities. One of the most important factors in the success of a self-storage property is the on-site management team. It makes sense that as your operation becomes larger, the weight given to the people-factor of your business should also increase.

Remember this:
**Smiling faces rent more spaces**.

www.autocareforum.com/stancolona3.html
==========================
¡FELIZ AÑO NUEVO!
:)
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Caras sonrientes, alegresDolores Vázquez
5 +1Storage West: "Con la sonrisa en los labios se alquilan más espacios"xxxdawn39
4 +2con la cara sonriente...
Maria Rosich Andreu
5Just a comment
David Russi
4 +1los clientes contentos / satisfechos
Ana Juliá
4rostros sonrientes
posada
1how does one correct typo errors after sending in comment??? how embarrassing. help....lincasanova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Caras sonrientes, alegres


Explanation:
Una opción muy literal.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: risueñas? ... caras sonrientes hacen mas negocio.
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
los clientes contentos / satisfechos


Explanation:
Yo le pondría artículo.

LOS clientes contentos / satisfechos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-30 18:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y también tendrías que abrir el signo de admiración:
¡En Storage West los clientes contentos alquilan más!

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana: También las caras sonrientes que es lo que verían los demás clientes.. (uno puede estar contento y estar serio!) Me gusta tu opción
3 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Inés! ¡Feliz año!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
con la cara sonriente...


Explanation:
¡En Storage West, con la cara sonriente se alquila más!

me parece que esto podría ser para los propios empleados, ¿no? Entonces lo que significa es que si los empleados sonríen y son amables, alquilarán más. Si no, no le veo la lógica...

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lincasanova: i agree with that i beleive it is the employing with the smiley face,.. not the client, as he will only rent the space he needs.. not more.. but pleasant employees attract business
2 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Refugio
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rostros sonrientes


Explanation:
son mas rentables.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Just a comment


Explanation:
I looked at the Storage West site, yes, I think it it clearly refers to making the customer happy.

Too bad about the rhyme... However, I don't think translating this catchy slogan literally will do anything for it. I think I would ask the client how they'd like to to deal with it, it's a typical case of having to "adapt" the text, maybe it would be a good opportunity to find a good way to target the latino community specifically.



    Reference: http://www.selfstoragesandiego.com/index.htm
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
how does one correct typo errors after sending in comment??? how embarrassing. help....


Explanation:
hth

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Intergraf: Next to your comment you'll see [Edit / delete]. Click on that, change your comment, then click on the "Edit / Delete" button (but do NOT check the "delete" box!). Then you hide this answer and you're done. ;-)
38 mins
  -> thanks. but after sending in comment i don't see those options

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Storage West: "Con la sonrisa en los labios se alquilan más espacios"


Explanation:
Hola, Susanita.

"Smiling faces" se refiere a los "FRIENDLY, KNOWLEDGEABLE RESIDENT MANAGERS" , como podrás ver en la referencia que te doy.

Falta una palabra y con ella, rima:

"SMILING FACES RENT MORE SPACES"

A ver qué te parece la rima en español.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"Come Store With Us!!

**At Storage West, smiling faces rent more spaces!** If you have never used self storage before, our FRIENDLY, KNOWLEDGEABLE RESIDENT MANAGERS will be happy to assist you in finding the perfect self storage unit to fit your needs. They can also help you with all your Boxes and Moving supplies.

Storage West Self Storage is recommended by I Need Storage, the largest storage directory in California".
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
The Hidden Drive Case Study Part II: The solution
By Stan Colona

Finally, having an inexperienced manager meant whatever exposure the property did have was not maximized. When the new manager was brought in, he used skills in building customer rapport, capitalizing on ancillary products and networking with businesses in the trade area. His impact was supported by all other actions that were taken, and the combination resulted in the turnaround. A good manager can always make a difference. Remember, **smiling faces rent more spaces**".
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Establishing a management technique that identifies goals, measures performance, reports feedback and rewards accomplishment will stimulate and maintain the growth of your self-storage business. Without sufficient human-resource systems, even your best team members will not reach their full potential--and neither will your facilities. One of the most important factors in the success of a self-storage property is the on-site management team. It makes sense that as your operation becomes larger, the weight given to the people-factor of your business should also increase.

Remember this:
**Smiling faces rent more spaces**.

www.autocareforum.com/stancolona3.html
==========================
¡FELIZ AÑO NUEVO!
:)



    Reference: http://www.insideselfstorage.com/articles/241feat6.html
    Reference: http://www.selfstoragesandiego.com/
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Aguirre: Doble acuerdo y Bueno Noche Silvestre y Feliz Año Nuevo Trini
10 hrs
  -> dobles gracias, Sergio, y buena despedida al ancianito y bienvenida al nene :))