KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

contrary to the foregoing

Spanish translation: contrario a lo precedente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contrary to the foregoing
Spanish translation:contrario a lo precedente
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

20:37 Dec 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: contrary to the foregoing
I understand that, contrary to the foregoing, only the Company President by written instrument may make any agreements for employment for any specified period of time.
leo
contrario a lo precedente
Explanation:
Feliz Año!!
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4contrario a lo anterior, a lo que antecede
Henry Hinds
5please consider the following options
Hardy Moreno
5contrario a lo precedente
Alejandro Umerez
4contrario de lo anterior
Adela Van Gils
4Contrario a lo dicho anteriormente
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contrario a lo precedente


Explanation:
Feliz Año!!

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 5493

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contrario a lo anterior, a lo que antecede


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Barbara Compañy
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Barb.

agree  Carola Vernet
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Carola.

agree  Refugio
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contrario a lo dicho anteriormente


Explanation:
Más arriba

Lo anteriormente citado


Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please consider the following options


Explanation:
contrario a lo antedicho
contrario a lo ya mencionado
contrario a lo precedente

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrario de lo anterior


Explanation:
See google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2003-12-30 22:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and many more references Google


    http www-ni.laprensa.com.ni/archivo/2003/mayo/ 19/opinion/opinion
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38