KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

skating rink

Spanish translation: pista de patinaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skating rink
Spanish translation:pista de patinaje
Entered by: Sp-EnTranslator

21:47 Dec 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: skating rink
either for ice skating or roller skating
samtediou
pista de patinaje
Explanation:
específicamente, y válido para ambos tipos de pista

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 21:55:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

según contexto, se dirá pista de patinaje sobre hielo, o pista de patinaje
Selected response from:

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13pista de patinaje
Sp-EnTranslator
5 +3pista
Daniel Mencher


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pista


Explanation:
ice skating rink = pista de hielo
roller skating rink = pista de patinaje

good luck

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Hardy Moreno
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Fabricio Castillo
16 mins
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
pista de patinaje


Explanation:
específicamente, y válido para ambos tipos de pista

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 21:55:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

según contexto, se dirá pista de patinaje sobre hielo, o pista de patinaje

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 624
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Honsberg
0 min
  -> gracias a todos...

agree  Hardy Moreno
6 mins

agree  lincasanova
15 mins

agree  Patricia CASEY
42 mins

agree  Virginia Ruiz
44 mins

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 hr

agree  Alejandro Umerez
1 hr

agree  Clara Fuentes
4 hrs

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
11 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
12 hrs
  -> De nuevo, gracias a todos! *(Qué pena que no hay bono extra por cantidad de "agrís" acumulados, no?)

agree  David Russi
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, David! A todos, un venturoso año 2004!

agree  Amarilis Rodríguez
4 days

agree  Neo76:
5 days