KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

memorial day

Spanish translation: Día de los Caídos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:memorial day
Spanish translation:Día de los Caídos
Entered by: agtranslat

14:15 Dec 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: memorial day
an official holiday
CaroD
Argentina
Día de los Caídos
Explanation:
El Senado de Texas - Troy Fraser - Comunicados de Prensa - [ Translate this page ]
... Recordemos el significado del Día de los Caídos. ... Pero muchas veces, el Día
de los Caídos es visto por algunos como un fin de semana largo más. ...
www.senate.state.tx.us/75s/senate/ members/dist24/pr02/p052402a.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Mir Tamim Ansary ; El Dia De Los Caidos, Mirabel Osler - A Gentle ...
| Home | Contact |. El Dia De Los Caidos; Mir Tamim Ansary. =====. ... =====..
El Dia De Los Caidos; Tamim, Mir Mir Tamim Ansary. ...
www.isbnbooksearch.com/169867_mir-tamim-ansary.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Consulado Americano - Juarez, Mexico - Mayo 2003 - Día Feriado ... - [ Translate this page ]
... En el Día de los Caídos, América emprende su deber solemne de ... El Día de los Caídos no se limita a honrar a aquellos Americanos en las fuerzas armadas. ...
usembassy.state.gov/posts/mx2/wwwhpressr57_e.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Día de los Caídosagtranslat
5 +1Día de Conmemoración de los Caídos
Julie Pantoja
5Día de los Caídos en Batallawhoever
5Día de Conmemoración de los Caídos
Julie Pantoja


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Día de Conmemoración de los Caídos


Explanation:
Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.holahoy.com/lunes/internet.nsf/All/pg002880.htm
Julie Pantoja
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: una vez basta ....
5 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Día de Conmemoración de los Caídos


Explanation:
Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.holahoy.com/lunes/internet.nsf/All/pg002880.htm
Julie Pantoja
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Día de los Caídos


Explanation:
El Senado de Texas - Troy Fraser - Comunicados de Prensa - [ Translate this page ]
... Recordemos el significado del Día de los Caídos. ... Pero muchas veces, el Día
de los Caídos es visto por algunos como un fin de semana largo más. ...
www.senate.state.tx.us/75s/senate/ members/dist24/pr02/p052402a.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Mir Tamim Ansary ; El Dia De Los Caidos, Mirabel Osler - A Gentle ...
| Home | Contact |. El Dia De Los Caidos; Mir Tamim Ansary. =====. ... =====..
El Dia De Los Caidos; Tamim, Mir Mir Tamim Ansary. ...
www.isbnbooksearch.com/169867_mir-tamim-ansary.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Consulado Americano - Juarez, Mexico - Mayo 2003 - Día Feriado ... - [ Translate this page ]
... En el Día de los Caídos, América emprende su deber solemne de ... El Día de los Caídos no se limita a honrar a aquellos Americanos en las fuerzas armadas. ...
usembassy.state.gov/posts/mx2/wwwhpressr57_e.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia
11 mins
  -> Thanks and a happy 2004

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
20 mins
  -> Thanks and a happy 2004

agree  Ricardo Castaño
1 hr
  -> Thanks and a happy 2004

agree  colemh
1 hr
  -> Thanks and a happy 2004

agree  Andrea Ali
4 hrs
  -> Thanks and a happy 2004

agree  Refugio
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks and a happy 2004

agree  cristina Fracassi
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks and a happy 2004

agree  David Villarruel
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks and a happy 2004

agree  Patricia Torres
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Thanks and a happy 2004

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Día de los Caídos en Batalla


Explanation:
This is a National Holiday in the US that commemorates those who died for the Nation in any war, and was officialy proclaimed on May 5, 1868. It could also be translated as "Día de los Caídos en Batalla por la Patria" to be more accurate. I think that it would be more accurate to specify that those who died in wars are remembered in this day. I hope it helps. Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.usmemorialday.org/backgrnd.html
whoever
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 168