If the tin man had been made of titanium, he would not have rusted.

Spanish translation: No se hubiera oxidado el hombre de hojalata si lo hubiesen hecho de titanio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If the tin man had been made of titanium, he would not have rusted.
Spanish translation:No se hubiera oxidado el hombre de hojalata si lo hubiesen hecho de titanio

20:10 Jan 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: If the tin man had been made of titanium, he would not have rusted.
Hello. I was wondering how one would say this in Spanish? My guess would be something like "Si el hombre de estano ha sido hecho de titanio, no hubiera (hubiese)oxidado (aherrumbrado?)" but I'm not sure. Machine translations give aherrumbrado for "rusted" but I've always seen oxidado in the literature. Also the Spanish verb system is tricky and I could be way off there.

Any help is greatly appreciated. If I don't vote for your answer it doesn't necessarily mean that I think you are wrong. I will simply be voting for the one that I find most "helpful" as requested on this site. Thanks again!

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
No se hubiera oxidado el hombre de hojalata si lo hubiesen hecho de titanio
Explanation:
I thisk this would be a simple way to translate this into Spanish.

No se hubiera oxidado el hombre de hojalata si lo hubiesen hecho de titanio

Cheerio,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much Mr. Valentin Hernandez Lima. The other translations were not bad but I think yours is the most accurate.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Si el hombre de hojalata hubiera sido hecho de titanio no se habría oxidado.
Adriana Torres
5 +5No se hubiera oxidado el hombre de hojalata si lo hubiesen hecho de titanio
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +1Si el hombre de ojalata fuera de titanio no se hubiera oxidado
lauraloris
5 +1No se habría oxidado el hombre de hojalata si lo hubiesen hecho de titanio.
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
if the tin man had been made of titanium, he would not have rusted.
No se hubiera oxidado el hombre de hojalata si lo hubiesen hecho de titanio


Explanation:
I thisk this would be a simple way to translate this into Spanish.

No se hubiera oxidado el hombre de hojalata si lo hubiesen hecho de titanio

Cheerio,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Thank you very much Mr. Valentin Hernandez Lima. The other translations were not bad but I think yours is the most accurate.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
0 min

agree  Alicia Jordá
3 mins

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: ¿Qué vamos a agregar si tu traducción es perfecta?
7 mins
  -> Gracias a los tres. Viento en las velas, Inés. Muy agradecido.

agree  Maria Belarra: "With the thoughts I'd be thinkin, I could be another Valentín. If I only had a brain!"
13 mins
  -> Gracias a todos. Santo Cielo, ¡pero es que me han cambiado la letra de mi canción de infancia y todo!

agree  Leonardo Parachú: Long Live "The Wizard of Oz"
13 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No se habría oxidado el hombre de hojalata si lo hubiesen hecho de titanio.


Explanation:
Only to suggest the correct use of the Potential instead of the Subjunctive, though the latter is accepted nowadays.

I just forgot to add this on my comment to the above answer.

Regards.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lincasanova: totally agree
1 hr
  -> thanks lincasanova

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
if the tin man had been made of titanium, he would not have rusted.
Si el hombre de hojalata hubiera sido hecho de titanio no se habría oxidado.


Explanation:
Another option:
El hombre de hojalata no se habría oxidado si hubiera sido hecho de titanio.

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo: Esta me suena más natural
11 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
19 mins

agree  Alejandro Umerez
2 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms: Incluso se podría omitir "hecho".
4 hrs

agree  Clara Fuentes
8 hrs

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
17 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Si el hombre de ojalata fuera de titanio no se hubiera oxidado


Explanation:
Should be the context a literary one, I would translate it so because of the rhyme!!!
Rima asonante entre -titanio--oxidado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 08:53:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hojalaa con \"h\", SORRY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 08:53:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hojalaa con \"h\", SORRY

lauraloris
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo: Idem (Esta me suena más natural)
10 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search