KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Vital Statistics

Spanish translation: Estadística Vital

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vital Statistics
Spanish translation:Estadística Vital
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:29 Jan 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Vital Statistics
Division of Vital Statistics (on a birth certificate)
t m r
Registro Civil, Estadística Vital
Explanation:
Depends on whether you want to use the functional or literal translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 02:43:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since I always use \"Civil Registry\" for Registro Civil, I also use \"Estadística Vital\" for \"Vital Statistics\" (literal), as there does not seem to be any problem in understanding.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.RU.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Estadísticas Demográficas
Terejimenez
5Registro Civil, Estadística Vital
Henry Hinds
4Estadistuca esencial
xxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Registro Civil, Estadística Vital


Explanation:
Depends on whether you want to use the functional or literal translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 02:43:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since I always use \"Civil Registry\" for Registro Civil, I also use \"Estadística Vital\" for \"Vital Statistics\" (literal), as there does not seem to be any problem in understanding.



    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.RU.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estadistuca esencial


Explanation:
Estadistica indispensable

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 73

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Estadísticas Demográficas


Explanation:
for sure!

Terejimenez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 507

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo: No lo usaba así, pero parece muy sensato
3 mins

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
27 mins

agree  Clara Fuentes
2 hrs