legacy

Spanish translation: preexistente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legacy
Spanish translation:preexistente
Entered by: Garboktrans

15:20 Jan 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: legacy
check the box near the bottom called “Use legacy low resolution printing”

You can take a look here for more context, I'm a little stuck because I thought "legacy" would be some kind of brand name, but as it doesn't appear in capital letter...

http://www.realtimeimage.com/rtp/support/releasenotes.asp
Garboktrans
Spain
preexistente; heredado; antiguo
Explanation:
Suggested in that order...

legacy as applied to computer systems/equipment means something old that is still in use after other systems have been implemented.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias a las tres, especialmente a Marian y a Cecilia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1preexistente; heredado; antiguo
Marian Greenfield
5anterior / legacy
Cecilia Della Croce
5 -1please read my note
María T. Vargas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
please read my note


Explanation:
Dear Gary,

I would also think of a brand name even if not in capitals, although somebody else knows better. I looked three technical dictionaries and found nothing about "legacy". My former husband owned once a printing shop where I helped a lot and I cannot recall the term at all. Good luck. Pampi

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cecilia Della Croce: ver nota abajo
15 mins
  -> Thanks Cecilia. I welcome learning new facts. Pampi

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preexistente; heredado; antiguo


Explanation:
Suggested in that order...

legacy as applied to computer systems/equipment means something old that is still in use after other systems have been implemented.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Gracias a las tres, especialmente a Marian y a Cecilia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
15 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anterior / legacy


Explanation:
no es una marca; se refiere a lo que quedó del sistema utilizado antes del que se instaló ahora. La mayoría de las veces en informática y sistemas se habla del "sistema legacy" o "equipos legacy" directamente (a pesar de que no soy fanática de dejar términos en inglés, así es como lo dicen)

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2743




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search