KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

gamate

Spanish translation: gameto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gamete
Spanish translation:gameto
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

16:57 Jan 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ animales
English term or phrase: gamate
Ni idea, en el documento sobre transporte de animales aparecen categorías:
Fertilised eggs / gamates / larvae / unfertilised eggs / live animals.

Eggs no sé si es mejor dejarlo como huevo u ovulo, pero Gamate?
Muchas gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
typo?
Explanation:
gamete = gameto, célula generadora

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 11 mins (2004-01-13 00:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si se trata de animales, dejaría huevos
Selected response from:

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Si es probable que gamate haya sido una errata del texto, gamete es más lógico
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11typo?
Andrea Ali
5gametos
Sergio Aguirre


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
typo?


Explanation:
gamete = gameto, célula generadora

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 11 mins (2004-01-13 00:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si se trata de animales, dejaría huevos


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 854
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Si es probable que gamate haya sido una errata del texto, gamete es más lógico

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas: Diría que sí.
1 min
  -> Gracias, Bárbara!

agree  buadog: casi seguro
2 mins
  -> Gracias, buadog!

agree  colemh: 8-)
6 mins
  -> Gracias, colemh!

agree  Sethia: gamate no tiene sentido, yo estoy segura que es gamete
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Sethia!

agree  MJ Barber
8 mins
  -> Gracias, MJ!

agree  Juan R. Migoya
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan!

agree  Will Matter: correct English is 'gamete' 'gamate' doesn't exist.
39 mins
  -> Gracias, willmatter!

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: perfectamente lógico en el contexto dado
52 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuel!

agree  Ricardo Castaño
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Antonio!

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Pablo!

agree  María L. Pichel: "Gameto", sin duda.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, María!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gametos


Explanation:
. gónadas son los órganos sexuales que producen los gametos. ... hasta la menopausia totalizando
de 400 a 500 óvulos. ... en el cual se implanta el huevo fertilizado. ...
fai.unne.edu.ar/biologia/reproduccion/reprod.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

REPRODUCCION ASISTIDA DE ALTA COMPLEJIDAD - [ Translate this page ]
... Transferencia de gametos (en lugar de embriones como en ... En el PROST los óvulos son
aspirados por ... Aquí, el óvulo fertilizado y dividido, embrión temprano en ...
usuarios.arnet.com.ar/fedier/Altacompl.htm

... of their argument rests on the intuition – backed up with some rigorous maths –
about the competing priorities of gametes and fertilized eggs, also called ...
www.nature.com/nsu/991125/991125-4.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

An Explanation of Haplo-Diploidy reproduction
... In this form male gametes are haploid and the eggs produced ... Unfertilized eggs become
male, and thus remain haploid ... Fertilized eggs become female, and are diploid ...
website.lineone.net/~dave.cushman/haploiddiploid.html

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727