window gate

Spanish translation: ver

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:window gate
Spanish translation:ver
Entered by: mslang

16:56 Jan 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: window gate
en un anuncio de cerraduras y seguridad en puertas y portones

*Window gates* installed
mslang
United States
ver
Explanation:
se me ocurre -no tengo la seguridad- de que se trata de las rejas. No sé si es común en todos lados, pero en Argentina es normal poner en las ventanas rejas.
Un saludo
Selected response from:

Gabriela Lozano
Grading comment
gracias Gabriela
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ver
Gabriela Lozano
5portillas para ventanas
Alejandro Umerez
4REJA DE PROTECCIÓN
María L. Pichel
4ventanilla acristalada (de seguridad)
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventanilla acristalada (de seguridad)


Explanation:
ventanilla con cristales de seguridad

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
portillas para ventanas


Explanation:
Espero te sirva

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 5493

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ver


Explanation:
se me ocurre -no tengo la seguridad- de que se trata de las rejas. No sé si es común en todos lados, pero en Argentina es normal poner en las ventanas rejas.
Un saludo

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 345
Grading comment
gracias Gabriela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paula13: exactamente
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  María L. Pichel
13 hrs
  -> muchas gracias María.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
REJA DE PROTECCIÓN


Explanation:


REF.
----------------------------------------
"OTRAS REJAS:
1914 et 1915: Rejas de protección contra caída."
http://www.msu.fr/catalogue_esp/grilles_alu_esp.htm
----------------------------------------
"Description
A superior, quality-built window gate, made of non-toxic coated steel - looks great in any house. The contemporary design blends with any decor. The one-hand operation latch mechanism makes it simple for adults but baffles children."
http://www.window-bars.com/cgi-local/SoftCart.exe/online-sto...
----------------------------------------
"Custom made professionally fitted security shutters and window security gates.
A proven security solution- protects your family and property against vandals, burglars, feel safe be secure, available in a choice of colours. Able home shutters and window gates when an alarm is not enough..."
http://www.able-shutters.co.uk/security-shutters-gates-home....
----------------------------------------


    Reference: http://www.onelook.com
María L. Pichel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search