fireflies

Spanish translation: luces intermitentes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fireflies
Spanish translation:luces intermitentes
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

17:50 Jan 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: fireflies
Se trata de un tipo de luces (no es el insecto):

Animated light firefly set - 96 colour fireflies

Muchas gracias!
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
luces intermitentes
Explanation:
Una opción

Suerte Maria :-)
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 18:49:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria,

Para \"animated fireflies\" yo diría simplemente \"luces intermitentes animadas\". Quizá sean luces que al prenderse y apagarse llevan un ritmo particular. Aquí en USA son comunes.

HTH :-)
E



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 18:52:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más opciones para \"animated fireflies\":

luces danzantes / luces rítmicas
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
¡¡¡Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3luces intermitentes
xxxElena Sgarbo
4luces reflectantes
Alicia Jordá


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
luces intermitentes


Explanation:
Una opción

Suerte Maria :-)
Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 18:49:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria,

Para \"animated fireflies\" yo diría simplemente \"luces intermitentes animadas\". Quizá sean luces que al prenderse y apagarse llevan un ritmo particular. Aquí en USA son comunes.

HTH :-)
E



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 18:52:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Más opciones para \"animated fireflies\":

luces danzantes / luces rítmicas

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982
Grading comment
¡¡¡Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Honsberg
6 mins
  -> Gracias Marisol

agree  Alma Flores Fernandez
35 mins
  -> Gracias floresalma

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr
  -> Gracias Dominique

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luces reflectantes


Explanation:
otra opción!

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search