to the likes

Spanish translation: parecidos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the likes
Spanish translation:parecidos
Entered by: 130978

18:02 Jan 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ social sciences
English term or phrase: to the likes
That would hand more power to the likes of Germany on account of its large population and erode the influence of smaller countries. Poland in particular said it would never be able to sell such a deal back home.
130978
países como Alemania
Explanation:
Es decir, a países de la jerarquía política y económica de Alemania, pensando en Francia e Italia, posiblemente, por ejemplo.

Saludos desde Canarias,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por tu respuesta tan pronta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2países como Alemania
Valentín Hernández Lima
4países afines/aliados
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
países afines/aliados


Explanation:
países afines/aliados

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
países como Alemania


Explanation:
Es decir, a países de la jerarquía política y económica de Alemania, pensando en Francia e Italia, posiblemente, por ejemplo.

Saludos desde Canarias,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Gracias por tu respuesta tan pronta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
2 mins

agree  Maria Belarra: países semejantes a Alemania (también)
4 mins
  -> Gracias a las dos. "...a países de la envergadura política de Alemania..."




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search