Is this sentence well written in English? I don\'t understand it...

Spanish translation: yes

21:24 Jan 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Psicology
English term or phrase: Is this sentence well written in English? I don\'t understand it...
"Matters that you would find hard to face under your normal daily circumstances confront you and you are able to deal with them in this congenial atmosphere of love and support.
prmlistas
Spanish translation:yes
Explanation:
What is probably confusing you is the use of matters. Try replacing matters with 'issues' or 'things'.

i.e. it means that: things that you would normally have difficulty dealing with in normal life confront you, and you are able to deal with them ....
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Anne! I understand it much better now!

Patricia

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5yes
xxxAnneM
5(abajo)
Henry Hinds
4see my answer below
Ivannia Garcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
yes


Explanation:
What is probably confusing you is the use of matters. Try replacing matters with 'issues' or 'things'.

i.e. it means that: things that you would normally have difficulty dealing with in normal life confront you, and you are able to deal with them ....

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Anne! I understand it much better now!

Patricia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Sassone
1 min

agree  Mariel Alvarado
8 mins

agree  Will Matter: Go, Anne!
55 mins

agree  ACCURATE77: There should be a comma after the words "confront you,". . . because it is an introductory clause
7 hrs

agree  Peters Trans
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see my answer below


Explanation:
it's basically ok, although I would have worded it differently. It sounds sort of like from a promotional brochure of some kind, am I right? From what I understand:

The issues you would find hard to stand up to under normal circumstances, will come face to face with you in that atmosphere of love and support, whic enables you to deal with them

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(abajo)


Explanation:
Matters that you would find hard to face under your normal daily circumstances confront you and you are able to deal with them in this congenial atmosphere of love and support.

Te encuentras ante asuntos que difícilmente podrías enfrentar bajo las circustancias normales de tu vida, y puedes sobrellevarlos en este medio amistoso de cariño y apoyo.

No está tan bien escrito pero sí se entiende.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search