KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

separates the men from the boys

Spanish translation: separar la paja del trigo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:separate the men from the boys
Spanish translation:separar la paja del trigo
Entered by: Alan Lambson

23:45 Jan 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: separates the men from the boys
Un modismo en inglés que se refiere a algo que determina quién realmente puede, quién realmente toma la cosa en serio, etc.
Alan Lambson
separar la paja del trigo
Explanation:
Al menos usado en Argentina.
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
¡Perfecto! Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3separar la paja del trigo
Leonardo Parachú
5separar el grano de la paja o ...
Ines Garcia Botana
5separa a los hombres de los niños
Alfredo Gonzalez
5saber distinguir entre un hombre de verdad y un niñato
xxxdawn39


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
separar la paja del trigo


Explanation:
Al menos usado en Argentina.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
¡Perfecto! Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta: También en Perú; quiere decir separar los que valen de los que no.
15 mins
  -> gracias Pamela

agree  paula13
1 hr
  -> gracias paula

agree  mdcrodrigu
1 hr
  -> gracias mdcrodrigu

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
separa a los hombres de los niños


Explanation:
yo lo he visto y usado así siempre

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saber distinguir entre un hombre de verdad y un niñato


Explanation:
Hola, Alan.

Desde mi punto de vista femenino, siempre lo he interpretado así...

Saludos cordiales.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 01:10:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se emplean mucho estas versiones en casos como el que planteas:

\"man\" = un hombre hecho y derecho (vamos, todo un tío).
:) Fijándose en sus valores como persona, no en los valores que tiene en la Bolsa...

\"boy\" = un pelele, un chiquilicuatre (vamos, una birria).
:( ;))

¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Mira este artículo que no tiene desperdicio:

\"HOW TO SEPARATE THE MEN FROM THE BOYS IN YOUR LOVE LIFE

“There are games and manipulations to make someone love you and want to marry you, but this doesn’t ensure that he or she is right for you.”
John Gray
Author of \"Men Are From Mars, Women Are From Venus\"

Here are the five different relationship scenarios based on the premise that people want to gain pleasure and avoid pain:

The Big One: High pleasure/low pain
A Friend: Medium pleasure/low pain
Acquaintances: Low pleasure/low pain
Crazy Love: High pleasure/high pain
The Enemy: Low pleasure/high pain

So what do you look for in a man in order to enjoy pleasure and avoid pain consistently over time?

If you look closely and evaluate wisely, there are some intelligent ways to see through the clever disguises of elusive men. Here are some helpful suggestions:

START WITH A WINNER, NOT A LOSER
A person with winning traits is the only one who will be capable of delivering consistent pleasure and very little pain. Remember that all big fish are winners. Don’t waste your precious time, energy, and emotion on long-shot losers. Their excuses of bad luck rarely change.

MONITOR YOUR PULSE, NOT JUST YOUR PURSE
A Greek proverb reads, “Love cannot grow without passion.” If a man doesn’t drive your passion, you have no chance at the big romance, even if he has a fat wallet. Remember to go for a man who turns you on, not off. There is no substitute for chemistry.

AIM FOR CHARACTER, RATHER THAN “A CHARACTER”
Men can be very charming with their manly strengths and boyish personalities. But underneath a man’s charm lies a foundation of character. If consistent, lasting, and fulfilling love is your objective, character is one of your only reliable indicators.

SEEK A WARM HEART, NOT A COLD SHOULDER
An undeniable and mysterious part of us seems to be attracted to cool, aloof people. But if you want a relationship with warmth, caring, sensitivity, and compassion, be sure that the ones you want also possess these vital emotional qualities for love. A man can only give away to you what he possesses inside.

FIND A LIFESTYLE MATCH, NOT A MISMATCH
Even the most charming, attractive, and exciting men may not be right for you. If you don’t have similar values and lifestyles, differences may start to accumulate, deepen, and widen. Remember that opposites may attract initially, but tend to repel consistently over time. In the long-run, similar values and lifestyle habits create the most secure and lasting relationship bonds. So while differences may be welcomed in style (and create some interesting relationship blends), they are not in substance.

SELECT A PERSONALITY COMPLEMENT, NOT A CLASH
There’s no denying that everyone enjoys the company of an interesting person with a so-called “good personality.” However some personalities will blend better with yours than others. Repeated personality conflict usually means a large amount of emotional pain. Choose harmony instead of conflict in a loving relationship if you truly want secure, long-term, and consistent happiness.

The Bottom Line: There is nothing simple about men whether it is trying to catch them or understand them. But an intelligent approach to defining exactly what you want and what you don’t want will lead you in the right direction toward love and happiness and away from pain and suffering\".

www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/guides/ guide-display/-/24CPBK2HCMRND
===========================
¿Queda algún \"hombre de verdad\" por ahí...?
(Es broma)

;)






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 01:34:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un chiste...

\"In Greece, how do they separate the men from the boys?
With a crowbar\".

www.aonz99.dsl.pipex.com/htm/jokes/zero/gayjokes.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"1988’s Under The Influence and 1989’s The Years Of Decay saw Overkill ride high through the glory days of the thrash genre, but the changing tide in popular tastes would soon **separate the men from the boys**:
the UNCOMMITTED would go home or change to suit the times, but THOSE WHO TRULY HAD METAL IN THEIR HEARTS would strap on an extra layer of armor and forge ahead UNDETERRED\".

www.mazurpr.com/Artist/Overkill/overkill.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
También se dice \"Separate the women from the girls\"
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Otra referencia explicativa y para reír:

\"What to Expect From Jump School

After enlisting in the 82nd Airborne Division, I eagerly asked my Recruiter what I could expect from jump school.
\"Well,\" he said, \"it\'s three weeks long.\"
\"What else,\" I asked.
\"The first week they *separate the men from the boys*,\" he said.
\"The second week, they separate the men from the fools.\"
\"And the third week?\" I asked.
\"The third week, the fools jump.\"

miljokes.com/a/dec00/091200.htm










xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
separar el grano de la paja o ...


Explanation:
separar las churras de las merinas - Es lo mismo que "separates the sheep from the goats - Es otra opción.


    Oxford
Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 681