KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

grelot

Spanish translation: (embutidos) en forma de cascabel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grelot
Spanish translation:(embutidos) en forma de cascabel
Entered by: Ivannia Garcia

15:37 Jan 15, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: grelot
aparece en un contexto de embutidos
lecrisa
(embutidos) en forma de cascabel
Explanation:
OXFORD HACHETTE: grelot / g1@lo / nom masculin small (spherical)
bell; (LO CUAL CONOZCO YO COMO CASCABEL)

Y...
no son en forma de nuez, sino de cascabel y con nuez como ingrediente

ver:
http://www.prevot.fr/vanoise/detail.php3?p=21&vrs=en

Walnuts are very plentiful in the avoy and Dauphiné regions and once peeled and dried add a fine and powerful flavour which goes perfectly with sausages. These small dry sausages are perfect for snacks, hiking picnics, cocktails - any time is the right time to taste them.
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cencerro
Сергей Лузан
3(embutidos) en forma de cascabel
Ivannia Garcia
2en forma de nuez
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
en forma de nuez


Explanation:
grelot = French for a small bell

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490
Grading comment
se trata de algún tipo de embutido
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: se trata de algún tipo de embutido

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cencerro


Explanation:
o "campanilla" de francés literalmente. ¡Buena suerte, lecrisa!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
World-wide French Dictionary (Fawcet)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
se trata de algún tipo de embutido
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: se trata de algún tipo de embutido

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(embutidos) en forma de cascabel


Explanation:
OXFORD HACHETTE: grelot / g1@lo / nom masculin small (spherical)
bell; (LO CUAL CONOZCO YO COMO CASCABEL)

Y...
no son en forma de nuez, sino de cascabel y con nuez como ingrediente

ver:
http://www.prevot.fr/vanoise/detail.php3?p=21&vrs=en

Walnuts are very plentiful in the avoy and Dauphiné regions and once peeled and dried add a fine and powerful flavour which goes perfectly with sausages. These small dry sausages are perfect for snacks, hiking picnics, cocktails - any time is the right time to taste them.

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895