KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

editor's choice (award)

Spanish translation: Premio "Selección de Jefes de Redacción" / " Editor´s Choice" / Premio "Eddy" :)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:editor's choice (award)
Spanish translation:Premio "Selección de Jefes de Redacción" / " Editor´s Choice" / Premio "Eddy" :)
Entered by: xxxdawn39

19:19 Jan 15, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: editor's choice (award)
Es un tipo de reconocimiento/galardón/premio

"XX a leading provider of resources focused on outsourcing as a strategic tool to achieve high-value business objectives, has honored us with a 2003 Editor’s Choice Award"
GabyMen
Premio "Selección de Jefes de Redacción" / " Editor´s Choice" / Premio "Eddy" :)
Explanation:
Hola, Gaby.
Es una frase que se emplea mucho como el original, pero siempre soy partidaria de emplear el español.
Tú verás: tal vez dejar el original y explicarlo para que el lector no confunda el término inglés "editor" con nuestro "editor".

Se suele conocer mal traducido:
Premio "Selección del Editor"
o empleando la frase original:
Premio "Editor´s Choice"
===========================
EDITOR

Este término inglés puede referirse a...

- Redactor jefe (head of editorial staff)
- Director > "Editor of a dictionary"
- Redacción > "Editor´s note" = Nota de la Redacción.

(Del Diccionario Larousse)

En el caso de este premio, no es una sola persona la que hace la selección, sino el conjunto de "editors", como verás por las referencias que te doy.
=============================
Linux Journal **EDITORS CHOSE** THE FINAL WINNERS

Linux Journal Announces Winners of 2003 Editors' Choice Awards - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Press Release: Linux Journal Announces Winners of 2003 Editors' Choice Awards ... Linux
Journal editors chose the final winners from amongst these nominations. ...

www.linuxjournal.com/article.php?sid=6995
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
VOTING FROM THE EDITORS...
SELECTION PROCESS...

"China Information World magazine is one of the most famous and authoritative IT publications in China, and the **Editor’s Choice award** is designated only after an objective and rigorous review.
**The selection process included VOTING FROM THE EDITORS of CIW, analysts from CCID Research and a number of IT professionals. This award is a significant win for SonicWALL and again demonstrates the superiority of its Firewall/VPN platforms"

www.sonicwall.com/cn/PRODUCTS/qm/CIW-QM.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
AN EXCEPTIONAL ITEM **RECOMMENDED BY OUR MEMBERS**...

"How do I choose my books?"

"You will receive your catalog about once every 3 weeks (up to 17 times a year). In each catalog, you'll find an **editor’s choice, an exceptional item recommended for our members**. Of course, you can always choose any book you like from the hundreds of titles in each catalog, or make no selection at that time. Plus, with www.crafterschoice.com, you can search, browse and order from the complete Crafter’ Choice inventory 24 hours a day, every day".

www.crafterschoice.com/doc/full_site_enrollment/ fse_about_
the_club.jhtml
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
SELECT PRODUCTS THAT **THE EDITORS** CONSIDER TO BE THE BEST...

THIS RECOGNITION FROM **THE EDITORS**...

"VectorWorks 10 Wins CADENCE Magazine 2003
Editor’s Choice Award

Columbia, Maryland (July 8, 2003)— Nemetschek North America announced today that its flagship product, VectorWorks 10, is a winner of CADENCE Magazine 2003 Editor’s Choice Award.
**The award is given to select products that the editors of CADENCE Magazine consider to be the best and that help move the industry forward**. "In every case, these products raise the bar on technology innovation and development quality," writes CADENCE Magazine.

Richard Diehl, Nemetschek North America CEO, stated, "We are honored to receive **this recognition from the editors** of CADENCE Magazine".

www.nemetschek.net/news/pressreleases/070803.html
Infofacts - Página de presentación del NIDA en la telaraña ...
... especial: LookSmart International, subsidiario del Reader's Digest, le ha otorgado
al NIDA el **Premio Editor's Choice (Selección de la Redacción)** debido a la ...

www.nida.nih.gov/Infofax/Pagina-Sp.html
- 16k - 13 Ene 2004
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"Copy of Leslie Temple
... Biblioteca Nacional de Poesía (National Library of Poetry)- Antología “Prisms’”,
Publicación-1997, **Premio Selección del Editor**, por logro ...".

www.aabtt.com/leslie_bio1.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"Novedad 2.002 . . . SUMMA ARTIS 11 tomos - **'Selección del EDITOR'** . . . Novedad 2.002"

www.terra.es/personal/contini/ESPASA.
htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Nuevos Productos 48
... BackOffice» de Microsoft. También recibió el premio «Editor´s Choice»
de la revista Windows NT en el año ´95 y ´96.

www.cp.com.uy/48/48cheyen.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"EDDY"

Coloquialmente se conoce a este premio como "Eddy".

"WIII ha ganado innumerables premios entre los cuales se destacan: “Mejor juego de estrategia”
**el “EDDY” (Editor’s Choice Award)** de Macworld y Best ... "

diariox.com/article.php?sid=1276
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Saludos cordiales y perdona tantos cambios.
:)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 01:52:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTA
Verás que te he puesto referencias de la mala traducción
\"Selección del Editor\", que, por desgracia, es la más extendida.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 02:24:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PREMIO \"SELECCIÓN DE LA REDACCIÓN\"

Otra sugerencia más breve que ya te llegó antes...
Tras mucho darle vueltas, yo lo expresaría así.

Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Excelente. Muchísimas gracias!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Premio del Redactor Jefe
Pablo Grosschmid
5 +1Premio "Selección de Jefes de Redacción" / " Editor´s Choice" / Premio "Eddy" :)xxxdawn39
4 +1premio del editor (Editor´ Choice Award)
George Rabel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Premio del Redactor Jefe


Explanation:
sugerencia

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez: Si. "editor" en inglés no es "editor" en castellano, sino redactor
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  George Rabel: Sebastián is right as far as the use of the word "editor"
32 mins
  -> gracias, George

agree  ACCURATE77: Felicitaciones a todos ustedes por preferir un termino castellano o "castizo"
48 mins
  -> gracias

agree  pablosan: Quizá también sería correcto 'premio del equipo de redacción' de la revista/periódico (si la decisión de otorgar el premio no la ha tomado una sola persona).
4 hrs
  -> gracias

neutral  xxxdawn39: "editor" es "redactor jefe", pero la selección no la hace sólo uno de ellos. Podría respetarse el singular como en inglés y ,bien mirado, también se dice "Día del Niño" y nadie piensa en un niño solamente.¿Y "choice"...? Buen día, Pablo :)
6 hrs
  -> correcto, dawn, podría decirse "de la Redacción". Premio implica que se ha elegido entre varias candidaturas.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premio del editor (Editor´ Choice Award)


Explanation:
o simplemente
Premio del Editor, pero yo personalmente prefiero dejar el título oficial del premio en inglés, entre paréntesis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-15 19:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Editor´s Choice Award

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
20 mins
  -> gracias, Alfredo

neutral  xxxdawn39: el término inglés "editor" no se corresponde a nuestro "editor", sino al cargo de jefe de redacción o al conjunto de redactores de una publicación. Saludos cordiales :)
6 hrs
  -> teneis toda la raz[on, Dawn. Fue una decisión irreflexiba e imprudente. Yo mismo he usado eso, pero lo he dejado simplemente "premio Editor´s Choice de la revista Tal Cual""

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Premio "Selección de Jefes de Redacción" / " Editor´s Choice" / Premio "Eddy" :)


Explanation:
Hola, Gaby.
Es una frase que se emplea mucho como el original, pero siempre soy partidaria de emplear el español.
Tú verás: tal vez dejar el original y explicarlo para que el lector no confunda el término inglés "editor" con nuestro "editor".

Se suele conocer mal traducido:
Premio "Selección del Editor"
o empleando la frase original:
Premio "Editor´s Choice"
===========================
EDITOR

Este término inglés puede referirse a...

- Redactor jefe (head of editorial staff)
- Director > "Editor of a dictionary"
- Redacción > "Editor´s note" = Nota de la Redacción.

(Del Diccionario Larousse)

En el caso de este premio, no es una sola persona la que hace la selección, sino el conjunto de "editors", como verás por las referencias que te doy.
=============================
Linux Journal **EDITORS CHOSE** THE FINAL WINNERS

Linux Journal Announces Winners of 2003 Editors' Choice Awards - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Press Release: Linux Journal Announces Winners of 2003 Editors' Choice Awards ... Linux
Journal editors chose the final winners from amongst these nominations. ...

www.linuxjournal.com/article.php?sid=6995
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
VOTING FROM THE EDITORS...
SELECTION PROCESS...

"China Information World magazine is one of the most famous and authoritative IT publications in China, and the **Editor’s Choice award** is designated only after an objective and rigorous review.
**The selection process included VOTING FROM THE EDITORS of CIW, analysts from CCID Research and a number of IT professionals. This award is a significant win for SonicWALL and again demonstrates the superiority of its Firewall/VPN platforms"

www.sonicwall.com/cn/PRODUCTS/qm/CIW-QM.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
AN EXCEPTIONAL ITEM **RECOMMENDED BY OUR MEMBERS**...

"How do I choose my books?"

"You will receive your catalog about once every 3 weeks (up to 17 times a year). In each catalog, you'll find an **editor’s choice, an exceptional item recommended for our members**. Of course, you can always choose any book you like from the hundreds of titles in each catalog, or make no selection at that time. Plus, with www.crafterschoice.com, you can search, browse and order from the complete Crafter’ Choice inventory 24 hours a day, every day".

www.crafterschoice.com/doc/full_site_enrollment/ fse_about_
the_club.jhtml
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
SELECT PRODUCTS THAT **THE EDITORS** CONSIDER TO BE THE BEST...

THIS RECOGNITION FROM **THE EDITORS**...

"VectorWorks 10 Wins CADENCE Magazine 2003
Editor’s Choice Award

Columbia, Maryland (July 8, 2003)— Nemetschek North America announced today that its flagship product, VectorWorks 10, is a winner of CADENCE Magazine 2003 Editor’s Choice Award.
**The award is given to select products that the editors of CADENCE Magazine consider to be the best and that help move the industry forward**. "In every case, these products raise the bar on technology innovation and development quality," writes CADENCE Magazine.

Richard Diehl, Nemetschek North America CEO, stated, "We are honored to receive **this recognition from the editors** of CADENCE Magazine".

www.nemetschek.net/news/pressreleases/070803.html
Infofacts - Página de presentación del NIDA en la telaraña ...
... especial: LookSmart International, subsidiario del Reader's Digest, le ha otorgado
al NIDA el **Premio Editor's Choice (Selección de la Redacción)** debido a la ...

www.nida.nih.gov/Infofax/Pagina-Sp.html
- 16k - 13 Ene 2004
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"Copy of Leslie Temple
... Biblioteca Nacional de Poesía (National Library of Poetry)- Antología “Prisms’”,
Publicación-1997, **Premio Selección del Editor**, por logro ...".

www.aabtt.com/leslie_bio1.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"Novedad 2.002 . . . SUMMA ARTIS 11 tomos - **'Selección del EDITOR'** . . . Novedad 2.002"

www.terra.es/personal/contini/ESPASA.
htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Nuevos Productos 48
... BackOffice» de Microsoft. También recibió el premio «Editor´s Choice»
de la revista Windows NT en el año ´95 y ´96.

www.cp.com.uy/48/48cheyen.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"EDDY"

Coloquialmente se conoce a este premio como "Eddy".

"WIII ha ganado innumerables premios entre los cuales se destacan: “Mejor juego de estrategia”
**el “EDDY” (Editor’s Choice Award)** de Macworld y Best ... "

diariox.com/article.php?sid=1276
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Saludos cordiales y perdona tantos cambios.
:)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 01:52:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTA
Verás que te he puesto referencias de la mala traducción
\"Selección del Editor\", que, por desgracia, es la más extendida.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 02:24:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PREMIO \"SELECCIÓN DE LA REDACCIÓN\"

Otra sugerencia más breve que ya te llegó antes...
Tras mucho darle vueltas, yo lo expresaría así.



xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846
Grading comment
Excelente. Muchísimas gracias!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: Como de costumbre, se ve que haces tutarea muy bien ;)
17 mins
  -> muchas gracias, George. Esto se llama compañerismo y es lo que más vale aquí. Muchas veces me he equivocado yo y tú me has corregido amablemente. Te deseo un buen día :)