KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Parenting strategies that may buffer the stress

Spanish translation: Las estrategias de los padres para amortiguar el estrés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Parenting strategies that may buffer the stress
Spanish translation:Las estrategias de los padres para amortiguar el estrés
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

03:03 Jan 16, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Gifted children
English term or phrase: Parenting strategies that may buffer the stress
The boys with both giftedness and AD/HD in our study were experiencing a lot of stress, as were their families. Parenting strategies that may buffer the stress seem to differ for parents who are intellectually gifted than for other parents.

Gracias desde ya!! :-)
Elena
xxxElena Sgarbo
Las estrategias de los padres para amortiguar el estrés
Explanation:
no parece que queda.
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Lesley, y todos quienes respondieron :-))
Elena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5las estragéticas elegidas/empleadas por los padres para aliviar el estréslincasanova
5Las estrategias parentales que pudieran atenuar el estrésFrida Tussie
4 +1Las estrategias de los padres para atenuar el estrés
Andrea Ali
4 +1Las estrategias de los padres para apoyarlos y protegerlos del estrésRefugio
4 +1Las estrategias de los padres para amortiguar el estrés
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parenting strategies that may buffer the stress
Las estrategias de los padres para amortiguar el estrés


Explanation:
no parece que queda.

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Lesley, y todos quienes respondieron :-))
Elena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom
7 hrs
  -> gracias

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Las estrategias de los padres para apoyarlos y protegerlos del estrés


Explanation:
buffer has a range of meanings, it may be better to use two words

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 06:47:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A buffer zone is a zone of protection. The parents, in whatever way they can, try to create a \'zona parachoques\' between the way they perceive their gifted child and the way the world perceives him. Intellectually gifted parents may be able to add an extra dimension of understanding based on what they went through themselves.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Andrea

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parenting strategies that may buffer the stress
Las estrategias de los padres para atenuar el estrés


Explanation:
Hola, Elena!

También podría ser "disminuir".

Good luck!
Andrea

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alicewond!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Las estrategias parentales que pudieran atenuar el estrés


Explanation:
----

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
las estragéticas elegidas/empleadas por los padres para aliviar el estrés


Explanation:
hth

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262