KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

type face

Spanish translation: tipo de letra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:type face
Spanish translation:tipo de letra
Entered by: Valeria Verona

17:34 Jan 18, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: type face
El contexto es tipografías de un software... ¿cómo se traduce face?
Gracias!!!
Valeria Verona
Argentina
tipo de letra
Explanation:
Término común
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por la referencia. Muy útil! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"face" se refiere a la cara o la superfiecie de el plomo en el que se esta la letraGabo Pena
5tipográfico
Elizabeth Sánchez León
5tipo de letra
David Russi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tipo de letra


Explanation:
Término común


    Reference: http://www.ist.net/spandict/t.html
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516
Grading comment
Gracias por la referencia. Muy útil! :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tipográfico


Explanation:
"typeface family" ----> "familia tipográfica"

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 643

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"face" se refiere a la cara o la superfiecie de el plomo en el que se esta la letra


Explanation:
por hablar el ingles de "native"

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 445