Is the temperature in Spain ever cold or snowing?

Spanish translation: ¿Hace frío en España? ¿Nieva alguna vez?

19:18 Jan 18, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Is the temperature in Spain ever cold or snowing?
interview iwth someone from Spain
sexy987
Spanish translation:¿Hace frío en España? ¿Nieva alguna vez?
Explanation:
Of course it is! I come from the Pyrinees! :o)
Selected response from:

Maria Belarra
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2¿Hace frío en España? ¿Nieva alguna vez?
Maria Belarra
5¿Hace frio o nieva alguna vez en España?
Fernando Muela Sopeña


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is the temperature in spain ever cold or snowing?
¿Hace frío en España? ¿Nieva alguna vez?


Explanation:
Of course it is! I come from the Pyrinees! :o)

Maria Belarra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Peters Trans: Pyrenees!
16 hrs
  -> Sorry, sunday nigth. Thanks.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is the temperature in spain ever cold or snowing?
¿Hace frio o nieva alguna vez en España?


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search