KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Eres mi esposa ante el cielo, amada mìa

Spanish translation: in the eyes of God


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ante el cielo
Spanish translation:in the eyes of God
Entered by: adamk

14:56 Jan 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Eres mi esposa ante el cielo, amada mìa
eres mi esposa ante el cielo, te prometo,amada mìa lo seràs ante los hombres en un futuro no lejano.

(Segunda guerra mundial cartas desde el frente)
Carlos Hernadez
You are my wife before God
Explanation:
You are my wife in the eyes of God. I promise you, my love, you will be in the eyes of Man in a not-so-distant future. (Man en mayúscula o minúscula)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 15:01:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"before\" o \"in the eyes of\"
Selected response from:

adamk
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3You are my wife before Godadamk
5You are my wife before Heaven, my love.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4you are my wife before the heavens, my beloved
Claudia Guiraldes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You are my wife before God


Explanation:
You are my wife in the eyes of God. I promise you, my love, you will be in the eyes of Man in a not-so-distant future. (Man en mayúscula o minúscula)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 15:01:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"before\" o \"in the eyes of\"

adamk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
13 mins
  -> gracias Davorka

agree  Maria Belarra: in the eyes of God
23 mins
  -> gracias María

agree  rdom: Sí, "in the eyes of God".
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eres mi esposa ante el cielo, amada mìa
You are my wife before Heaven, my love.


Explanation:
Good Luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you are my wife before the heavens, my beloved


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1313