KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

regulatory treatment (area)

Spanish translation: tratamiento (de residuos) sujeto a regulaciones,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:regulatory treatment
Spanish translation:tratamiento (de residuos) sujeto a regulaciones,
Entered by: buadog

14:02 Jan 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: regulatory treatment (area)
Evidence suggests that a focus on this "triple bottom line" (economic, social and environmental issues) results in advantages in financing, insurance, marketing, regulatory treatment and other areas.

La evidencia indica que un enfoque basado en este “triple objetivo” acarrea ventajas en las áreas de finanzas, seguros, marketing, regulatory treatment, entre otras.
elo
tratamiento (de residuos) sujeto a regulaciones,
Explanation:
entiendo que por la mención anterior de >environmental< (ayudaría más contexto) nos lleva a pensar que treatment se refiere a tratamiento de residuos...
Selected response from:

buadog
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tratamiento obligatoriomargaret caulfield
5trato reglamentariocebice
4tratamiento (de residuos) sujeto a regulaciones,
buadog


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tratamiento (de residuos) sujeto a regulaciones,


Explanation:
entiendo que por la mención anterior de >environmental< (ayudaría más contexto) nos lleva a pensar que treatment se refiere a tratamiento de residuos...

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 318

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trato reglamentario


Explanation:
Another possibility

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tratamiento obligatorio


Explanation:
My opinion. Good luck!!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1959