KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

mid-year celebration

Spanish translation: mitad de curso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mid-year
Spanish translation:mitad de curso
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

20:28 Jan 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: mid-year celebration
Sentence:

Graduation from High School is always a special event, but this MID-YEAR ceremony represents something extra special since it reflects the heard work, dedication, and willingness to........
Hardy Moreno
Ceremonia de mitad de curso
Explanation:
Hola, Hardy.
Es lo primero que se me ocurre...
Buscaré referencias por si no es así.
Saludos cordiales.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 20:48:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser \"mitad del curso académico\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 20:52:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FIESTA / CELEBRACIÓN de mitad de curso

NOTA
Te lo he traducido como \"ceremonia\" porque en el texto aparece \"MID-YEAR CEREMONY\". Si es \"celebration\", como en el encabezado, pues será \"celebración de mitad de curso\", claro.
:)
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fiesta de medio año
Alicia Jordá
4 +1Ceremonia de mitad de cursoxxxdawn39
5celebración o fiesta semestralJaky
3celebración a mediados de año/ a mitad del curso
Indiana


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ceremonia de mitad de curso


Explanation:
Hola, Hardy.
Es lo primero que se me ocurre...
Buscaré referencias por si no es así.
Saludos cordiales.
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 20:48:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser \"mitad del curso académico\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 20:52:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FIESTA / CELEBRACIÓN de mitad de curso

NOTA
Te lo he traducido como \"ceremonia\" porque en el texto aparece \"MID-YEAR CEREMONY\". Si es \"celebration\", como en el encabezado, pues será \"celebración de mitad de curso\", claro.
:)

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
56 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Inés. Saludos cordiales :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
celebración a mediados de año/ a mitad del curso


Explanation:
exp.

Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 350

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiesta de medio año


Explanation:
fiesta de medio año, mitad del curso

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk: that's what I was thinking
2 mins
  -> thank you jerryk!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
celebración o fiesta semestral


Explanation:
Primer segundo/ semestre del curso.

Jaky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 10