KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

straw vote

Spanish translation: votación de tanteo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straw vote
Spanish translation:votación de tanteo
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

13:48 Jan 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: straw vote
Sentence:

A STRAW VOTE will be taken at the conclusion of the meeting.
Hardy Moreno
Votación de tanteo
Explanation:
Así se dice.
Selected response from:

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Votación de tanteo
C. Aaron Palomino
5 +1Votación no vinculante/meramente consultiva
buadog
4Sondeo informal (de opinión)
Maria Franco


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Votación de tanteo


Explanation:
Así se dice.

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas: Ave, Pater:-)
47 mins
  -> Patri!!!! Ultimamente proz, ¡ESTÁ SIENDO EL SITIO DE REENCUENTRO!

agree  Alejandro Umerez
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  adamk
3 hrs

agree  Davorka Grgic
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Votación no vinculante/meramente consultiva


Explanation:
En LatAm, tanteo no tiene casi ninguno de los significados que tiene en España- depende a quién se dirija.

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sondeo informal (de opinión)


Explanation:
saludos!

Maria Franco
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 68