KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

irresistible spell

Spanish translation: embrujo irresistible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: irresistible spell
Spanish translation:embrujo irresistible
Entered by: rhandler

20:50 Jan 22, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: irresistible spell
you have an irresistible spell on me
Chris Moore
embrujo irresistible
Explanation:
embrujo, hechizo, encantamiento, todos significan "spell", en este contexto.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4embrujo irresistiblerhandler
5 +4hechizo / encantamiento irresistibleEugenia Rodriguez
4 +1irresistible encanto
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
embrujo irresistible


Explanation:
embrujo, hechizo, encantamiento, todos significan "spell", en este contexto.


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: si, que bonito!
1 min
  -> Gracias, Alicewond

agree  Cristina Canivell
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina

agree  Hector Aires: En Argentina diríamos "flor de chamuyo". Me parece muy delicada la traducción.
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hector

agree  Angels Sala: muy poético
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Angels

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irresistible encanto


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-22 20:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejerces un irresistible encanto sobre mí.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: yo diria encanto irresistible, pero 'I agree'
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hechizo / encantamiento irresistible


Explanation:
To cast a spell > Hechizar / Encantar

Eugenia Rodriguez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: hechizo
10 mins

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: hechizo!
1 hr

agree  Nado2002
1 hr

agree  Angels Sala: otra buena opción.
22 hrs