KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

responded

Spanish translation: acudió


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:responded
Spanish translation:acudió
Entered by: Mrs Fernández

23:03 Jan 22, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: responded
On june xx at approximately 6:00 pm the victim, and the defendant were involved in a heated verbal altercation. According to the victim the defendan was accusing her of having an affair... The victim further advised that she was told by a family friend that the defendant was going to kill himself. The victim responded to the defendant's home located above at approximately 10:00 pm. The victim and the defendant became involved in a heated verbal altercation. Este responded me tiene intrigadísimo, no sé lo que puede querer decir, por más que miro los significados de respond en el Webster. ¿A alguien se le ocurre? Puede tratarse de una forma de hablar en Florida, EE.UU. Muchas gracias.
Luis Antonio de Larrauri
acudió
Explanation:
por decir algo...........
Selected response from:

Mrs Fernández
Grading comment
Sí, es lo que había pensado en un principio. ¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4acudióMrs Fernández
4apareció en
Lillian Julber
4se dirigió haciawhoever
4acudió
Edward Lum
3en relación con esta información (ante lo cual) acudió...rdom


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acudió


Explanation:
por decir algo...........

Mrs Fernández
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Sí, es lo que había pensado en un principio. ¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Lum: idem, saludos.
2 mins

agree  xxxCarolina B
1 hr

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
1 hr

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acudió


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se dirigió hacia


Explanation:
Supongo que por el contexto esto es lo que significa, aunque estrictamente quiera decir "responder". Suerte

whoever
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 168

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en relación con esta información (ante lo cual) acudió...


Explanation:
Se me ocurre que falta alguna palabra,pero el sentido puede ser que la víctima reaccionó a la información recibida (intención suicida del victimario) acudiendo al domicilio del mismo.

rdom
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apareció en


Explanation:
Came close to.

Lillian Julber
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31