tear away sides

Spanish translation: separar laterales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tear away sides
Spanish translation:separar laterales
Entered by: oggui

12:57 Jan 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ disposable underwear
English term or phrase: tear away sides
Tear along each of the perforated, tear away sides.

This sentences is part of a set of instructions for disposable underwear.

Thanks
oggui
separe las (dos) partes
Explanation:
una op.
saludos
Selected response from:

Gabriela Lozano
Grading comment
Gabriela, con el equipo de trabajo decidimos utilizar esta opción, gracias a tu idea, muchas gracias!: Tire de los laterales perforados para separarlos.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tire a lo largo...
cebice
4bordes recortables
Juan R. Migoya
4separe las (dos) partes
Gabriela Lozano


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separe las (dos) partes


Explanation:
una op.
saludos

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 345
Grading comment
Gabriela, con el equipo de trabajo decidimos utilizar esta opción, gracias a tu idea, muchas gracias!: Tire de los laterales perforados para separarlos.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tire a lo largo...


Explanation:
Tire a lo largo de las perforaciones para separar las dos partes

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
22 mins
  -> gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bordes recortables


Explanation:
Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search