supply-side/ demand-side

Spanish translation: lado (de la) oferta/demanda

06:54 Jan 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: supply-side/ demand-side
Siento molestaros de nuevo pero me estoy comiendo la cabeza con este término. Sé que ya se ha hablado de él en otra ocasión en proz y que aparece en glosarios pero en este contexto no me encajan bien las respuestas.

Gracias

All these questions amount to clarify what XXX itself, as a self-standing organisation with its own identity and aims, has to ‘offer’ to both southern and northern partners (i.e. the so-called ‘supply-side’).

This exercise must first be done internally (through the SPP) before XXX enters into strategic dialogue processes with partners and other actors. This dialogue should then bring the ‘demand side’ firmly into the equation. On that basis (i.e. a clear supply and demand), it should be possible to define mutually beneficial partnerships for the future.
atram2
Spanish translation:lado (de la) oferta/demanda
Explanation:
usaría lado, pues tiene similar cobertura de significado que "side"

Con referencia a un espacio o área, particularmente cuando se considera dividido en dos, cada una de las partes que se pueden diferenciar en él (el lado derecho/izquierdo)
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sector de oferta/sector de demanda
xxxAlex Zelkind
5 +1lado (de la) oferta/demanda
Pablo Grosschmid
3parte ofertante / parte demandante
xxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sector de oferta/sector de demanda


Explanation:
Ya

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Sounds natural...
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gabriel

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lado (de la) oferta/demanda


Explanation:
usaría lado, pues tiene similar cobertura de significado que "side"

Con referencia a un espacio o área, particularmente cuando se considera dividido en dos, cada una de las partes que se pueden diferenciar en él (el lado derecho/izquierdo)

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog: sí, no se está refiriendo al sector sino a los puntos de vista desde los que se juzga su actividad.
9 hrs
  -> gracias

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parte ofertante / parte demandante


Explanation:
No estoy del todo seguro de que no exista una forma mejor de expresarlo, de ahí mi nivel de confianza. Sí que lo he visto así en varios documentos españoles que ha tiempo pasaron por mis manos. Ahí va, a ver si hace clic.
Un saludo
P :-)
pd: hay varios ejemplos en google, puede que te sirvan para sopesar esta opción.

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search